Athletics News

2014 Junior Olympic All-Americans Announced


Athletes from 10 different divisions were honored as All-Americans in 2014
Sept. 4, 2014

Huntington Beach, CA - September 4 - USA Water Polo is proud to announce the 2014 Junior Olympic All-Americans. 10 different divisions are represented in the All-American selections and spaces were allotted base off of team finish. All athlete selections were submitted by the coaching staff of the club awarded the selection. For everything 2014 Junior Olympics related including results, videos, photos and more, click here. For information on the Junior Olympics in general, click here

2014 JO 10 & Under Girls All-American
         
MVP
First Name Last Name Team Nomination Placement Division
Jenna Flynn Davis 1st Platinum
         
First Team
First Name Last Name Team Nomination Placement Division
Lindsay Taylor Davis 1st Platinum
Malaya Wright Davis 1st Platinum
Avary Torres Offshore 2nd Platinum
Maiken Pardon Offshore 2nd Platinum
Ava Stryker Santa Barbara 3rd Platinum
Athena Wigo Santa Barbara 3rd Platinum
Virginia Vazquez-Azpiri Lamorinda 4th Platinum
         
Second Team
First Name Last Name Team Nomination Placement Division
Skylar Schouten Davis 1st Platinum
Madison Walker Davis 1st Platinum
Paige Hamilton Offshore 2nd Platinum
Katelyn Tretschok Offshore 2nd Platinum
Kate Meyer Santa Barbara 3rd Platinum
Ava Donleavy Lamorinda 4th Platinum
Ava Houlahan Laguna Beach 5th Platinum
         
Honorable Mention
First Name Last Name Team Nomination Placement Division
London Boyd Laguna Beach 5th Platinum
Sofia Munatones Vanguard 6th Platinum
Sydney Munatones Vanguard 6th Platinum

 

2014 JO 12 & Under Boys All-American
         
MVP
First Name Last Name Team Nomination Placement Division
Jacob Pyle Vanguard 1st Platinum
         
First Team
First Name Last Name Team Nomination Placement Division
Cooper Haddad Vanguard 1st Platinum
Ethan Shipman Vanguard 1st Platinum
Vincent Matos SOCAL Black 2nd Platinum
Max Abravanel SOCAL Black 2nd Platinum
Makoto Kenney Newport Beach 3rd Platinum
Thomas Kennedy Newport Beach 3rd Platinum
Mason Killion Northwood 4th Platinum
         
Second Team
First Name Last Name Team Nomination Placement Division
Garrett Lee Vanguard 1st Platinum
Randal Macias Vanguard 1st Platinum
William Harrison SOCAL Black 2nd Platinum
Riley Pittman SOCAL Black 2nd Platinum
Elias Liechty Newport Beach 3rd Platinum
Christopher Pukszta Northwood 4th Platinum
Soren Jensen CC United A 5th Platinum
         
Honorable Mention
First Name Last Name Team Nomination Placement Division
Dashiell McFarland CC United A 5th Platinum
William Coleman MVPolo 6th Platinum
Adam Dow MVPolo 6th Platinum
Christian Hosea SC Tritons 7th Platinum
Everett Prussak SC Tritons 7th Platinum
Christopher Ball San Diego Shores 8th Platinum
Joseph Faza Irvine Kahuna 9th Platinum
James Kujawa Stanford A 10th Platinum
August Renezeder Laguna Beach 11th Platinum
David Ashkharian ORWP 12th Platinum
Nolan Krutonog LA Premier 13th Platinum
Adler Zachary Orange County WP 14th Platinum
George Caras South Bay 15th Platinum


2014 JO 14 & Under Boys All-American

         
MVP
First Name Last Name Team Nomination Placement Division
NONE SELECTED   Vanguard Blue (A) 1st Platinum
         
First Team
First Name Last Name Team Nomination Placement Division
Jacob Cavano Vanguard Blue (A) 1st Platinum
Ashworth Molthen Vanguard Blue (A) 1st Platinum
Wyatt Hanson SHAQ 2nd Platinum
Daniel Roland SHAQ 2nd Platinum
Alexander Nemeth Stanford A 3rd Platinum
Alex Tsotadze Stanford A 3rd Platinum
Mason Chambliss 680 Red 4th Platinum
         
Second Team
First Name Last Name Team Nomination Placement Division
Wyatt Benson Vanguard Blue (A) 1st Platinum
Noah Hodge Vanguard Blue (A) 1st Platinum
Emerson Sullivan SHAQ 2nd Platinum
Michael Dakis SHAQ 2nd Platinum
Nikolas Caryotakis Stanford A 3rd Platinum
Seth Bowers 680 Red 4th Platinum
Chasen Petersen SOCAL Black 5th Platinum
         
Honorable Mention
First Name Last Name Team Nomination Placement Division
Joseph Molina SOCAL Black 5th Platinum
Matthew Tran Northwood 6th Platinum
Samuel Sasaki Northwood 6th Platinum
Ian Minsterman Newport Beach Blue 7th Platinum
Hannes Daube Newport Beach Blue 7th Platinum
Hakop Artsvelian ORWP 8th Platinum
Bryce Dunn Irvine Kahuna 9th Platinum
Merle Richman San Diego Shores 10th Platinum
Dillon Mannion Foothill Red 11th Platinum
Noah Smith Standford B 12th Platinum
Max Sprute Rose Bowl 13th Platinum
Kaleb Archer Clovis WPC 14th Platinum
Peyton Collins Santa Barbara 15th Platinum

2014 JO 16 & Under Boys All-American
         
MVP
First Name Last Name Team Nomination Placement Division
Zachary Lagrange San Deigo Shores 1st Platinum
         
First Team
First Name Last Name Team Nomination Placement Division
Andrew Chun San Deigo Shores 1st Platinum
Evan Elig San Deigo Shores 1st Platinum
Elias Lule Vanguard Blue 2nd Platinum
Patrick Saunders Vanguard Blue 2nd Platinum
Bruno Snow Foothill Red (A) 3rd Platinum
Chasen Travisano Foothill Red (A) 3rd Platinum
Luka Milicevic Rose Bowl Red 4th Platinum
         
Second Team
First Name Last Name Team Nomination Placement Division
Andreas Stathatos San Deigo Shores 1st Platinum
Cole Kammerer San Deigo Shores 1st Platinum
Matthew Robert Vanguard Blue 2nd Platinum
Ethan Wojciechowski Vanguard Blue 2nd Platinum
George Millard Foothill Red (A) 3rd Platinum
Armen Deirmenjian Rose Bowl Red 4th Platinum
Benoit Viollier Stanford A 5th Platinum
         
Honorable Mention
First Name Last Name Team Nomination Placement Division
Winston Rosati Stanford A 5th Platinum
Jake Simpson 680 Red A 6th Platinum
Jacob Halle 680 Red A 6th Platinum
Adam Lott SOCAL Black 7th Platinum
Charles Hornecker SOCAL Black 7th Platinum
George Mooney Bruin WPC 8th Platinum
David Albers CHAWP White 9th Platinum
Ben Hauschild Santa Barbara 10th Platinum
Hudson Rawlings Elite 11th Platinum
Maxwell Hartmann LAWPC Red 12th Platinum
Alexander Zamanian Lamorinda Blue 13th Platinum
Charles Owens Greenwich Blue 14th Platinum
Cooper Milton Del Mar WPC 15th Platinum

2014 JO 18 & Under Boys All-American
         
MVP
First Name Last Name Team Nomination Placement Division
Nicholas Lavayen Regency 1st Platinum
         
First Team
First Name Last Name Team Nomination Placement Division
Nicholas Silvers Regency 1st Platinum
Matthew Payne Regency 1st Platinum
Johnny Hooper LA Premier 2nd Platinum
Anthony Ridgley LA Premier 2nd Platinum
Marko Asic Orange County WPC 3rd Platinum
Chase Hamming Orange County WPC 3rd Platinum
Harrison Enright Stanford A 4th Platinum
         
Second Team
First Name Last Name Team Nomination Placement Division
Jonathan Van De Velde Regency 1st Platinum
Lucas Wyatt Regency 1st Platinum
Raphael Raede LA Premier 2nd Platinum
Davis Wachtell LA Premier 2nd Platinum
Brody Zachary Orange County WPC 3rd Platinum
William Conner Stanford A 4th Platinum
Max Weber SOCAL Black 5th Platinum
         
Honorable Mention
First Name Last Name Team Nomination Placement Division
Kenneth Keller SOCAL Black 5th Platinum
Blake Parrish Santa Barbara 6th Platinum
Samuel Venable Santa Barbara 6th Platinum
Thomas Lotero CHAWP White 7th Platinum
Scott McDill CHAWP White 7th Platinum
Griffin Chappell LAWPC Red 8th Platinum
Jordan Colina Carlsbad 9th Platinum
Ben Hallock Bruin WPC 10th Platinum
Tyler Kirchberg Lamorinda Blue 11th Platinum
Jack Dodson SET 12th Platinum
Austin Stewart Foothill Red 13th Platinum
David Stiling Del Mar WPC 14th Platinum
Josh Jordan American River 15th Platinum

2014 JO 10 & Under Mixed All-American
         
MVP
First Name Last Name Team Nomination Placement Division
James Rozolis-Hill Vanguard Blue 1st Platinum
         
First Team
First Name Last Name Team Nomination Placement Division
Kai Cernich Vanguard Blue 1st Platinum
Dayton-John Simpson Vanguard Blue 1st Platinum
Logan McCarroll Northwood 2nd Platinum
Ethan Tran Northwood 2nd Platinum
Charles Rivers Shore Aquatics Red 3rd Platinum
Sean Steffen Shore Aquatics Red 3rd Platinum
Logan Puhl Foothill Red 4th Platinum
         
Second Team
First Name Last Name Team Nomination Placement Division
Joseph Hurley Vanguard Blue 1st Platinum
Luke Garrett Vanguard Blue 1st Platinum
Andrew Barnuevo Northwood 2nd Platinum
Kenneth Huh Northwood 2nd Platinum
Carson Krueger Shore Aquatics Red 3rd Platinum
Jackson Frye Foothill Red 4th Platinum
Griffen Price Stanford 5th Platinum
         
Honorable Mention
First Name Last Name Team Nomination Placement Division
Luke Johnston Stanford 5th Platinum
Makenna Wright SOCAL 6th Platinum
Tonahuac Zinn SOCAL 6th Platinum
William Fuller Lamorinda 7th Platinum
Brody Crouch Lamorinda 7th Platinum
Charles Davis 680 Red 8th Platinum
Evan Ausmus Riverside 9th Platinum
William Farrier Orange County 10th Platinum
Allan Jimenez Commerce 11th Platinum
Nicholas Yoon MV Polo 12th Platinum
William Kelly Laguna Beach 13th Platinum
Benjamin Liechty Newport Beach WP 14th Platinum
Garrett Johnson San Diego Shores 15th Platinum

2014 JO 12 & Under Girls All-American
         
MVP
First Name Last Name Team Nomination Placement Division
Abigail Hendrix Santa Barbara A 1st Platinum
         
First Team
First Name Last Name Team Nomination Placement Division
Cassidy Miller Santa Barbara A 1st Platinum
Anna Cable Santa Barbara A 1st Platinum
Julia Janov Trojan WPC 2nd Platinum
Leigh Lyter Trojan WPC 2nd Platinum
Tea Poljak United 3rd Platinum
Lily Weiser United 3rd Platinum
Bianca Becerra Commerce 4th Platinum
         
Second Team
First Name Last Name Team Nomination Placement Division
Sabina Shackelford Santa Barbara A 1st Platinum
Ella Prentice Santa Barbara A 1st Platinum
Kennedy East Trojan WPC 2nd Platinum
Genevieve Burda Trojan WPC 2nd Platinum
Elaina Davey United 3rd Platinum
Itzahiana Baca Commerce 4th Platinum
Quinn Winter Laguna Beach 5th Platinum
         
Honorable Mention
First Name Last Name Team Nomination Placement Division
Rachael Carver Laguna Beach 5th Platinum
Nina Munson Diablo 6th Platinum
Madeline Smith Diablo 6th Platinum
Grace Paulson 680 Red 7th Platinum
Sophia Tovani 680 Red 7th Platinum
Isabel De Souza Northwood 8th Platinum
Celeste Wijnbelt SOCAL 9th Platinum
Gracelyn Hurst Siimi Water Polo 10th Platinum
Kori Bento SET 11th Platinum
Maricarmen Rendon San Diego Shores 12th Platinum
Faith Cuevas Valley Falcons 13th Platinum
Grace Myers Back Bay WPC 14th Platinum
Laine Hourigan Newport Beach WP 15th Platinum

2014 JO 14 & Under Girls All-American
         
MVP
First Name Last Name Team Nomination Placement Division
Thea Walsh Laguna Beach 1st Platinum
         
First Team
First Name Last Name Team Nomination Placement Division
Julia Rozolis-Hill Laguna Beach 1st Platinum
Sophia Lucas Laguna Beach 1st Platinum
Ryann Neushel Santa Barbara 2nd Platinum
Abrielle Hill Santa Barbara 2nd Platinum
Mia Chanove SOCAL Black 3rd Platinum
Jessica Lynch SOCAL Black 3rd Platinum
Nicole Kresich United WPC 4th Platinum
         
Second Team
First Name Last Name Team Nomination Placement Division
Evan Tingler Laguna Beach 1st Platinum
Delaney Gendron Laguna Beach 1st Platinum
Jocelyn Thorp Santa Barbara 2nd Platinum
Grace Raisin Santa Barbara 2nd Platinum
Madison Stamen SOCAL Black 3rd Platinum
Tara Debrabander United WPC 4th Platinum
Jolie Trujillo 680 Red 5th Platinum
         
Honorable Mention
First Name Last Name Team Nomination Placement Division
Grace Tehaney 680 Red 5th Platinum
Jewel Roemer Diablo Black 6th Platinum
Ava Johnson Diablo Black 6th Platinum
Hayden Carlson Rose Bowl Black 7th Platinum
Kathryn McCullough Rose Bowl Black 7th Platinum
Hannah Palmer Northwood 8th Platinum
Bryanna Santis Commerce 9th Platinum
Sophie Leggett SET 10th Platinum
Laura Larkin Del Mar 11th Platinum
Zoe Banks Stanford A 12th Platinum
Chloe Harbilas CDM Aquatics 13th Platinum
Borden Wahl Greenwich Aquatics 14th Platinum
Carolyne Stern Rose Bowl Red 15th Platinum

2014 JO 16 & Under Girls All-American
         
MVP
First Name Last Name Team Nomination Placement Division
Aria Fischer SET 1st Platinum
         
First Team
First Name Last Name Team Nomination Placement Division
Annabella Baldridge SET 1st Platinum
Holly Parker SET 1st Platinum
Paige Hauschild Santa Barbara 2nd Platinum
Juliana Shackelford Santa Barbara 2nd Platinum
Amy Castellano SOCAL Black (A) 3rd Platinum
Abaigeal Blake SOCAL Black (A) 3rd Platinum
Jenna Hurst Rose Bowl A 4th Platinum
         
Second Team
First Name Last Name Team Nomination Placement Division
Amber McCutcheon SET 1st Platinum
Alaina Cousineau SET 1st Platinum
Katherine Coski Santa Barbara 2nd Platinum
Piper Smith Santa Barbara 2nd Platinum
Grace-Ann Pevehouse SOCAL Black (A) 3rd Platinum
Gabriela Vilches Rose Bowl A 4th Platinum
Lizette Perez Commerce 5th Platinum
         
Honorable Mention
First Name Last Name Team Nomination Placement Division
Samantha Flores Commerce 5th Platinum
Kelsey Tyler Northwood 6th Platinum
Campbell Ruh Northwood 6th Platinum
Margarita Orlova Huntington Beach Blue 7th Platinum
Kalista Hyham Huntington Beach Blue 7th Platinum
Jacquelyn Sanders San Diego Shores A 8th Platinum
Morgan Jones Elite 9th Platinum
Marissa Webb 680 Red 10th Platinum
Allison Wieseler Foothill Red 11th Platinum
Emma Myall Diablo Black 12th Platinum
Denise Mammolito CHAWP 13th Platinum
Samantha Malouff Riverside 14th Platinum
Madison O'Reilly Greenwich 15th Platinum

2014 JO 18 & Under Girls All-American
         
MVP
First Name Last Name Team Nomination Placement Division
Marisol Dakan Rose Bowl Black 1st Platinum
         
First Team
First Name Last Name Team Nomination Placement Division
Devin Grab Rose Bowl Black 1st Platinum
Alessandra Vilches Rose Bowl Black 1st Platinum
Julia Hermann San Diego Shores 2nd Platinum
Katherine Dudley San Diego Shores 2nd Platinum
Katherine Klass 680 Red 3rd Platinum
Madison Tagg 680 Red 3rd Platinum
Christiana Manzella SOCAL Black 4th Platinum
         
Second Team
First Name Last Name Team Nomination Placement Division
Lindsey Kelleher Rose Bowl Black 1st Platinum
Grace Reego Rose Bowl Black 1st Platinum
Scarlett Hallahan San Diego Shores 2nd Platinum
Jillian Bushman San Diego Shores 2nd Platinum
Alexis Liebowitz 680 Red 3rd Platinum
Haley Wan SOCAL Black 4th Platinum
Sarah Kreiser SET 5th Platinum
         
Honorable Mention
First Name Last Name Team Nomination Placement Division
Cleo Harrington SET 5th Platinum
Riley Heiduk Santa Barbara 6th Platinum
Arianna St. Oegger Santa Barbara 6th Platinum
Daniela Hernandez Commerce 7th Platinum
Meghan Nevarez Commerce 7th Platinum
Courtney Fahey Diablo Black 8th Platinum
Keana Eldridge Xtreme 9th Platinum
Carlee Kapana Newport WPF 10th Platinum
Britt Harris CHAWP 11th Platinum
Eliza Britt CDM Aquatics 12th Platinum
Jordan Raney Huntington Beach Blue 13th Platinum
Caitlin Stuewe Satnford A 14th Platinum
Elissa Arnold LAWPC 15th Platinum
MORE HEADLINES

TOP VIDEOS
PROMOTION

CALENDAR

Follow us!

Instagram

USA Water Polo - 2124 Main Street, Suite 240 Huntington Beach, CA 92648 - 714.500.5445. - www.usawaterpolo.org
Back to top