Athletics News

2015 Junior Olympics All-Americans Announced


680's Madison Tagg was an MVP and JO All-American in 2015
Sept. 1, 2015 Huntington Beach, CA - September 1 - USA Water Polo is proud to announce the 2015 Junior Olympic All-Americans. 10 different divisions are represented in the All-American selections and spaces were allotted base off of team finish. All athlete selections were submitted by the coaching staff of the club awarded the selection. For everything 2015 Junior Olympics related including results, photos and more, click here.

2015 JO 10 & Under Girls All-American
MVP
First Name Last Name  Team Nomination  Placement Division
Isabella Rosensitto Back Bay Water Polo 1st Platinum
First Team
First Name Last Name  Team Nomination Placement Division
Ashley Wallin Back Bay Water Polo 1st Platinum
Elise Whitworth Back Bay Water Polo 1st Platinum
Charlotte Riches Laguna Beach Water Polo A 2nd Platinum
Myha Pinto Laguna Beach Water Polo A 2nd Platinum
Emily Ausmus Riverside Water Polo 3rd Platinum
Chandler Burrell Riverside Water Polo 3rd Platinum
Ava Stryker Santa Barbara 805 4th Platinum
Second Team
First Name Last Name  Team Nomination Placement Division
Mia Bernhoit Back Bay Water Polo 1st Platinum
Morgan Corcoran Back Bay Water Polo 1st Platinum
Rebecca Storke Laguna Beach Water Polo A 2nd Platinum
Natasha Denny Laguna Beach Water Polo A 2nd Platinum
Sophea Greenawalt Riverside Water Polo 3rd Platinum
Reagn McEachen Santa Barbara 805 4th Platinum
Rachel Gazzaniga SOCAL 5th Platinum
Honorable Mention
First Name Last Name  Team Nomination Placement Division
Sara Naulty SOCAL 5th Platinum
Athena Wigo Santa Barbara Premier 6th Platinum
Caylah Olay Santa Barbara Premier 6th Platinum
Malaya Wright Davis Water Polo 7th Platinum
Lauren Hett Davis Water Polo 7th Platinum
Calista Pelkey SC Tritons 8th Platinum
Claire Turner Laguna Beach Water Polo B 9th Platinum
Brooklyn Hendricks American River Water Polo 10th Platinum


2015 JO 12 & Under Boys All-American
MVP
First Name Last Name  Team Nomination  Placement Division
Guillermo Andre Ocasio SOCAL Black (A) 1st Platinum
First Team
First Name Last Name  Team Nomination Placement Division
Jackson Matos SOCAL Black (A) 1st Platinum
William Harrison SOCAL Black (A) 1st Platinum
Myles Simpson Vanguard Blue (A) 2nd Platinum
Clay Kaneko Vanguard Blue (A) 2nd Platinum
Mark Laurlund CC United Black 3rd Platinum
Jagger Beeken CC United Black 3rd Platinum
Richard Yun Northwood 4th Platinum
Second Team
First Name Last Name  Team Nomination Placement Division
Noah Rowe SOCAL Black (A) 1st Platinum
Jakob Tallman SOCAL Black (A) 1st Platinum
James Rozolis-Hill Vanguard Blue (A) 2nd Platinum
Logan  McCarroll Vanguard Blue (A) 2nd Platinum
Christopher Indart CC United Black 3rd Platinum
Cameron An Northwood 4th Platinum
Brodie Sladek 680 Red 5th Platinum
Honorable Mention
First Name Last Name  Team Nomination Placement Division
Grant Watson 680 Red 5th Platinum
Eddie Lane-Flanigan Rose Bowl Red 6th Platinum
Dominic  Kline Rose Bowl Red 6th Platinum
Ian Escoto Shore Aquatics Red 7th Platinum
Charles Rivers Shore Aquatics Red 7th Platinum
Elias Liechty Newport Beach Water Polo 8th Platinum
Christian Lowe Mid Valley Water Polo 9th Platinum
NONE NONE OCWPC 10th Platinum
Jack Martin San Miguel Water Polo 11th Platinum
Spencer Herbert Vanguard Silver B 12th Platinum
Joshua Poulos Stanford A 13th Platinum
NONE NONE United Water Polo 14th Platinum
William Coons Lamorinda Blue 15th Platinum


2015 JO 14 & Under Boys All-American
Co-MVP
First Name Last Name  Team Nomination  Placement Division
Noah Smith Stanford A 1st Platinum
Jayden Kunwar Stanford A 1st Platinum
First Team
First Name Last Name  Team Nomination Placement Division
Gabriel Discipulo Stanford A 1st Platinum
Dominick Kirk Stanford A 1st Platinum
David Liebowitz 680 Red 2nd Platinum
Liam Ward 680 Red 2nd Platinum
Stefan Vavic Trojan Water Polo Cardinal 3rd Platinum
Chris Agliozzo Trojan Water Polo Cardinal 3rd Platinum
Cal Meyer Newport Beach WP 4th Platinum
Second Team
First Name Last Name  Team Nomination Placement Division
Alika Naone Stanford A 1st Platinum
Maxwell Patterson Stanford A 1st Platinum
Beck Jurasius 680 Red 2nd Platinum
Nicholas Schroeder 680 Red 2nd Platinum
Carson Kranz Trojan Water Polo Cardinal 3rd Platinum
Charlie Covina Newport Beach WP 4th Platinum
Andrew Higginson San Diego Shores 5th Platinum
Honorable Mention
First Name Last Name  Team Nomination Placement Division
Maximo Carrillo San Diego Shores 5th Platinum
Ryan Farrier OCWPC Blue 6th Platinum
Will Clark OCWPC Blue 6th Platinum
Giorgio Alessandria CC United Black 7th Platinum
Soren Jensen CC United Black 7th Platinum
Steven Casas Commerce Aquatics 8th Platinum
Reilly Pfeiffer Vanguard Blue 9th Platinum
Gabriel Putnam Clovis WPC A 10th Platinum
Grant Smith Northwood 11th Platinum
Jake Stone Lamorinda Blue  12th Platinum
Chad Gornay Redlands Renegades 13th Platinum
NONE NONE Los Angeles Premier 14th Platinum
Julian Mora Bruin Water Polo 15th Platinum


2015 JO 16 & Under Boys All-American
MVP
First Name Last Name  Team Nomination  Placement Division
Ash Molthen Northwood 1st Platinum
First Team
First Name Last Name  Team Nomination Placement Division
Hannes Daube Northwood 1st Platinum
Jake  Simmons Northwood 1st Platinum
Dennis Blyashov Del Mar WP A 2nd Platinum
Spencer Nelson Del Mar WP A 2nd Platinum
Dylan Woodhead SHAQ A 3rd Platinum
Daniel Roland SHAQ A 3rd Platinum
Justyn Barrios Santa Barbara Premier A 4th Platinum
Second Team
First Name Last Name  Team Nomination Placement Division
Parker Killion Northwood 1st Platinum
Joshua Orrick Northwood 1st Platinum
Connor Turnbow-Lindenstadt Del Mar WP A 2nd Platinum
Konstantin Karlov Del Mar WP A 2nd Platinum
Jack Stafford SHAQ A 3rd Platinum
Spencer Wood Santa Barbara Premier  4th Platinum
Leo Yuno SOCAL Black A 5th Platinum
Honorable Mention
First Name Last Name  Team Nomination Placement Division
Tamir Avital SOCAL Black A 5th Platinum
Warren Loth Regency Water Polo A 6th Platinum
William  Motherway Regency Water Polo A 6th Platinum
Johnathan Wong Foothill Red 7th Platinum
Chasen Travisano Foothill Red 7th Platinum
George Hagestad San Diego Shores A 8th Platinum
Thomas Lotero CHAWP White 9th Platinum
Rafael Real Shore Aquatics Red 10th Platinum
Jackson Enright Stanford A 11th Platinum
Marko Vavic Trojan Water Polo Cardinal 12th Platinum
Patrick Saunders Vanguard Blue 13th Platinum
Duncan Creed Lamorinda Blue 14th Platinum
Matthew Moran SET 15th Platinum


2015 JO 18 & Under Boys All-American
MVP
First Name Last Name  Team Nomination  Placement Division
Anthony Ridgley The Santa Barbara Polo Pals 1st Platinum
First Team
First Name Last Name  Team Nomination Placement Division
Johnny Hooper The Santa Barbara Polo Pals 1st Platinum
Blake Parrish The Santa Barbara Polo Pals 1st Platinum
Ben Hallock Los Angeles Premier 2nd Platinum
Luke  Henriksson Los Angeles Premier 2nd Platinum
Sean Duncan Regency 3rd Platinum
Thomas Dunstan Regency 3rd Platinum
Nelson Perla-Ward Stanford A 4th Platinum
Second Team
First Name Last Name  Team Nomination Placement Division
Eric Goldenberg The Santa Barbara Polo Pals 1st Platinum
Ethan Wojciechowski The Santa Barbara Polo Pals 1st Platinum
Felix Brozyna-Vilim Los Angeles Premier 2nd Platinum
Evan Rosenfeld Los Angeles Premier 2nd Platinum
Luke Wyatt Regency 3rd Platinum
Michael Swart Stanford A 4th Platinum
Riley Zachary OCWPC 5th Platinum
Honorable Mention
First Name Last Name  Team Nomination Placement Division
Bennett Williams OCWPC 5th Platinum
Spencer Tagg 680 Red 6th Platinum
Yurii Hanley 680 Red 6th Platinum
Matthew Maier Foothill Red 7th Platinum
Steven Cagle Foothill Red 7th Platinum
Armen Deirmenjian Rose Bowl Red 8th Platinum
Owen Franz Bruin Water Polo 9th Platinum
Ian Hernandez Commerce Aquatics 10th Platinum
Max Weber SOCAL Black 11th Platinum
Jordan Blosser CHAWP White 12th Platinum
Charles Rogers Lamorinda Blue 13th Platinum
Evan Elig San Diego Shores A 14th Platinum
Marko Vukojevic Del Mar Water Polo 15th Platinum


2015 JO 10 & Under Mixed All-American
MVP
First Name Last Name  Team Nomination  Placement Division
Charles Davis 680 Red 1st Platinum
First Team
First Name Last Name  Team Nomination Placement Division
Trevor Alamillo 680 Red 1st Platinum
Carsten Peters 680 Red 1st Platinum
Ryder Dodd Vanguard Blue 2nd Platinum
Jay Pyle Vanguard Blue 2nd Platinum
Benjamin Liechty Newport Beach Water Polo 3rd Platinum
Finley  LeSieur Newport Beach Water Polo 3rd Platinum
Sai Bassett Laguna Beach Water Polo 4th Platinum
Second Team
First Name Last Name  Team Nomination Placement Division
Timothy Kerr 680 Red 1st Platinum
Andrew Vernon 680 Red 1st Platinum
Carter Loth Vanguard Blue 2nd Platinum
Zachary Bettino Vanguard Blue 2nd Platinum
Nicholas Kennedy Newport Beach Water Polo 3rd Platinum
Nathaniel Evans Laguna Beach Water Polo 4th Platinum
Jade Cuevas Mid Valley Water Polo 5th Platinum
Honorable Mention
First Name Last Name  Team Nomination Placement Division
Nicholas Yoon Mid Valley Water Polo 5th Platinum
Sean Tunnicliff Shore Aquatics 6th Platinum
Wade Sherlock Shore Aquatics 6th Platinum
Ryan Ohl Greenwich Aquatics 7th Platinum
Patrick Mullen Greenwich Aquatics 7th Platinum
Jada Ward Riverside Water Polo 8th Platinum
Logan Puhl Foothill Red 9th Platinum
Riley Clansen SOCAL Black 10th Platinum
Alexander Altshuler Back Bay Water Polo 11th Platinum
Andrew Vangrin OCWPC 12th Platinum
Zane McMains SC Tritons 13th Platinum
Landon  Akerstrom Costa Mesa Aquatics 14th Platinum
Thea Pine Los Angeles Premier 15th Platinum


2015 JO 12 & Under Girls All-American
MVP
First Name Last Name  Team Nomination  Placement Division
Laine Hourigan SOCAL Black 1st Platinum
First Team
First Name Last Name  Team Nomination Placement Division
Kelly Hungerford SOCAL Black 1st Platinum
Kennedy East SOCAL Black 1st Platinum
Alex Airitam Rose Bowl Red 2nd Platinum
Caroline Kelleher Rose Bowl Red 2nd Platinum
Bianca Becerra Commerce Aquatics 3rd Platinum
Bianca Borunda Commerce Aquatics 3rd Platinum
Elaina Davey United Water Polo 4th Platinum
Second Team
First Name Last Name  Team Nomination Placement Division
Ashley Chand SOCAL Black 1st Platinum
Isabela Gazzaniga SOCAL Black 1st Platinum
Gracelyn Hurst Rose Bowl Red 2nd Platinum
Mariana Cokas Rose Bowl Red 2nd Platinum
Victoria Padilla Commerce Aquatics 3rd Platinum
Janna Tauscher United Water Polo 4th Platinum
Nicole Struss Laguna Beach Water Polo A 5th Platinum
Honorable Mention
First Name Last Name  Team Nomination Placement Division
Rachael Carver Laguna Beach Water Polo A 5th Platinum
Skyler Jones 680 Red 6th Platinum
Olivia  Stark 680 Red 6th Platinum
Camille Mras Back Bay Water Polo 7th Platinum
Georgia Salvino Back Bay Water Polo 7th Platinum
Ellie Travisano Foothill Red 8th Platinum
NONE NONE SC Tritons 9th Platinum
Faith Tedesco Santa Barbara 805 A 10th Platinum
Erin Kim Northwood 11th Platinum
Kaitlyn Greenwald CDM Aquatics Federation 12th Platinum
Shanna Davidson Huntington Beach Orange 13th Platinum
Virginia Vazquez-Azpiri Lamorinda Water Polo 14th Platinum
Sophia Sanders San Diego Shores 15th Platinum


2015 JO 14 & Under Girls All-American
MVP
First Name Last Name  Team Nomination  Placement Division
Natalie Wilmans Rose Bowl Red 1st Platinum
First Team
First Name Last Name  Team Nomination Placement Division
Carolyne Stern Rose Bowl Red 1st Platinum
Alexandra Garas Rose Bowl Red 1st Platinum
Abrielle Hill Santa Barbara 805 A 2nd Platinum
Jewel  Roemer Santa Barbara 805 A 2nd Platinum
Natalie Tuerk SOCAL Black 3rd Platinum
Leslie Haynes SOCAL Black 3rd Platinum
Alexandra Brown Diablo Water Polo Black 4th Platinum
Second Team
First Name Last Name  Team Nomination Placement Division
Genevieve Fraipont Rose Bowl Red 1st Platinum
Sydney Shettleroe Rose Bowl Red 1st Platinum
Olivia Kistler Santa Barbara 805 A 2nd Platinum
Grace Raisin Santa Barbara 805 A 2nd Platinum
Brooke Hourigan SOCAL Black 3rd Platinum
Ava Johnson Diablo Water Polo Black 4th Platinum
Hannah Constandse Northwood 5th Platinum
Honorable Mention
First Name Last Name  Team Nomination Placement Division
Hannah Palmer Northwood 5th Platinum
Drew Halvorson 680 Red 6th Platinum
Madison Davis 680 Red 6th Platinum
Portia Schiavone CHAWP 7th Platinum
Airian Grisham CHAWP 7th Platinum
Sophie Leggett SET 8th Platinum
Angela  Drake Santa Barbara 805 B 9th Platinum
Bryana Santis Commerce Aquatics 10th Platinum
Kathleen Dvonch United Water Polo A 11th Platinum
Claire Kelly Laguna Beach Water Polo 12th Platinum
Kayla Yelensky Greenwich Aquatics 13th Platinum
Reagan Whitney Bruin Water Polo 14th Platinum
Dani Burnworth San Diego Shores A 15th Platinum


2015 JO 16 & Under Girls All-American
MVP
First Name Last Name  Team Nomination  Placement Division
Paige Hauschild Santa Barbara 805 A 1st Platinum
First Team
First Name Last Name  Team Nomination Placement Division
Brittany Prentice Santa Barbara 805 A 1st Platinum
Ryann Neushul Santa Barbara 805 A 1st Platinum
Aria Fischer SET 2nd Platinum
Maddy Damato SET 2nd Platinum
Noelle Wijnbelt SOCAL Black (A) 3rd Platinum
Grace Thawley SOCAL Black (A) 3rd Platinum
Marissa Webb 680 Red 4th Platinum
Second Team
First Name Last Name  Team Nomination Placement Division
Kailie McGeoy Santa Barbara 805 A 1st Platinum
Jessie Brummett Santa Barbara 805 A 1st Platinum
Annabella Baldridge SET 2nd Platinum
Thea Walsh SET 2nd Platinum
Julie Harrison SOCAL Black (A) 3rd Platinum
Grace Tehaney 680 Red 4th Platinum
Sydney Boland San Diego Shores A 5th Platinum
Honorable Mention
First Name Last Name  Team Nomination Placement Division
Georgia Gilmore San Diego Shores A 5th Platinum
Carissa Perez Commerce Aquatics 6th Platinum
Brooke Contreras Commerce Aquatics 6th Platinum
Kira O'Donnell Rose Bowl Red 7th Platinum
Callie Woodruff Rose Bowl Red 7th Platinum
Bayley Weber Huntington Beach Orange 8th Platinum
Denise Mammolito CHAWP White 9th Platinum
Katherine Klein Diablo WP Black 10th Platinum
Zoe Banks Stanford A 11th Platinum
Madison Ravelo SOCAL Gold 12th Platinum
Alexandra Furano Greenwich Aquatics 13th Platinum
Sarah Greeven Del Mar Water Polo 14th Platinum
Emily Diacono SET Pink 15th Platinum


<tr style="height: 13.
2015 JO 18 & Under Girls All-American
MVP
First Name Last Name  Team Nomination  Placement Division
Madison Tagg 680 Red 1st Platinum
First Team
First Name Last Name  Team Nomination Placement Division
Kimberly Johnson 680 Red 1st Platinum
Katherine Klass 680 Red 1st Platinum
Amanda Longan Santa Barbara 805 A 2nd Platinum
Katherine Coski Santa Barbara 805 A 2nd Platinum
Holly Parker SET A 3rd Platinum
Aria Fischer SET A 3rd Platinum
Samantha  Flores-Loya Commerce Aquatics 4th Platinum
Second Team
First Name Last Name  Team Nomination Placement Division
Emily Byrne 680 Red 1st Platinum
Rachael Lewin 680 Red 1st Platinum
Jessee Ransone Santa Barbara 805 A 2nd Platinum
Kristina Garcia Santa Barbara 805 A 2nd Platinum
Haley Evans SET A 3rd Platinum
Lizette Perez Commerce Aquatics 4th Platinum
Christiana Manzella SOCAL Black 5th Platinum
MORE HEADLINES

TOP VIDEOS
PROMOTION

CALENDAR

Follow us!

Instagram

USA Water Polo - 2124 Main Street, Suite 240 Huntington Beach, CA 92648 - 714.500.5445. - www.usawaterpolo.org
Back to top