Athletics News

2017 ODP Boy's National Championship Complete; NTSC Selections Announced


The ODP Boy's National Championship finished this past Sunday in Tri-Valley, California
Feb. 27, 2017

Tri-Valley, CA - February 27 - The 2017 ODP Boy's National Championship wrapped this past weekend in Tri-Valley, California. At the conclusion of the event, selections were announced for the National Team Selection Camp coming up this March 31-April 2 in Orange County, CA. See below for top three finishers, awards, and athlete selections. In addition the Nick Johnson Inspiration Award recipients were also announced recognizing athletes that full embody the spirit of ODP. For more information on the award, click here.   The ODP Girl's National Championship is up next on the weekend of March 11-12 back in the Tri-Valley, CA region. Special thanks to our hosts in Tri-Valley and all the volunteers that helped make the event happened.

Development
1st Place: SoPac Red
2nd Place: Pacific Red
3rd Place: Coastal Red

9th Place Consolation: Central

Top Coach: Ian Davidson, Coastal
Top Officials: Tanner Trutna, Central

Cadet
1st Place: Coastal Red
2nd Place: SoPac Red
3rd Place: Pacific Red

9th Place Consolation: Northeast

Top Coach: Josh Rodriguez, Coastal
Top Officials: Matt Langford, Mountain

Youth
1st Place: Central
2nd Place: SoPac Red
3rd Place: Pacific Red

9th Place Consolation: Great Lakes

Top Coach: Sale Petrovic, SoPac
Top Officials: Connor Roberson, Mountain

Nick Johnson Award Recipients

ZONE Youth Cadet Development
CEN Joseph Cavazos Dylan Maley Joshua Davis
CST RED Grant Napierala Jack Ryan Kai Tristan Mohl
CST BLUE Joseph Griffin Christopher Rucker-Jensen Gabriel Chang
GLZ Taylor Weinsz Dylan Schmitzerle Keller Sens
HAW Colt Correa Zane Yamamoto Noah Peters
MDW Ivan Soto Justin Wood Nathaniel Pedigo
MTN Ariel Diddams Angelo Zaina Charles Wang
NEZ Kyle Yelensky Vladimir Puskovitch Thomas Cass
PAC RED Gabriel Discipulo Christopher Indart Brian Garske
PAC BLUE Kyler Haket Connor Stauffer Adam Ting
PNW Warren Bell Jonathon McGrath Luke Diefendorf
PSW Thomas Winham Henry Williams Finn Bugelli
SEZ Seth Berke Brian Kent Gregory Nordheim
SPA RED Noah Hodge Reed Stemler Benjamin Kirshon
SPA BLUE Jose Barajas Connor Bell William Harrington
SWZ Aaron Jacobs Ethan Park Mason Welch

2017 ODP Boy's Development National Team Selections

First Name Last Name Position Club Zone
Gage Verdegaal Attacker Pride Water Polo Academy Central California Zone
Joshua Davis Attacker Davis Water Polo Club Central California Zone
Brandon Herring Attacker Royal 559 Academy Central California Zone
Bennett Frost Center Royal 559 Academy Central California Zone
Cameron Schwantes Utility Royal 559 Academy Central California Zone
Keegan Moore Utility American River Water Polo Club Central California Zone
Liam Markus Goalie Rose Bowl Water Polo Club Coastal California Zone
Ethan Joei Attacker Los Angeles Premier Coastal California Zone
Colin Nicholls Attacker Rose Bowl Water Polo Club Coastal California Zone
Zac Crenshaw Center Shore Aquatics Coastal California Zone
Zachary Frazier Center Defender Pride Water Polo Academy Coastal California Zone
Kyle Thomas Utility Rose Bowl Water Polo Club Coastal California Zone
Aidan Wattson Utility P.V. Water Polo Club Coastal California Zone
Gabriel Chang Attacker Shore Aquatics Coastal California Zone
Milan Sarkadi Attacker Los Angeles Water Polo Club Coastal California Zone
Collin Tournat Attacker South Bay United Water Polo Club Coastal California Zone
Jackson Frye Center Foothill Club Coastal California Zone
Zander Meyer Center Santa Barbara Premier Coastal California Zone
Jaden Van Der Woude Center South Bay United Water Polo Club Coastal California Zone
Jackson Milius Center Defender Pride Water Polo Academy Coastal California Zone
Jonathan Ross Utility P.V. Water Polo Club Coastal California Zone
John Coomes Attacker Navy Aquatic Club Great Lakes Zone
Peyton Rose Utility Spartan Water Polo Club (Mi) Great Lakes Zone
Noah Peters Goalie Hawaiian Islands Water Polo Hawaii Zone
Vincent Nasrallah Attacker Hawaii Water Polo, Inc Hawaii Zone
Kekai Delmendo Center Hawaii Water Polo, Inc Hawaii Zone
David Ruocco Center Clayton Water Polo Club Midwest Zone
Lian Malas Attacker Lyons Swim And Water Polo Club Midwest Zone
Noah Stark Goalie Colorado Water Polo Mountain Zone
Harry Petersen Attacker Team Vegas Water Polo Mountain Zone
Daniel Hruby Center Rocky Mountain Neptunes Mountain Zone
Thomas Newell Center Defender Colorado Water Polo Mountain Zone
Gavin West Attacker Greenwich Aquatics Northeast Zone
Santiago Soto Attacker Tiger Aquatics Water Polo Northeast Zone
Patrick Mullen Attacker Greenwich Aquatics Northeast Zone
Jack Bruce Attacker Chelsea Piers Water Polo Northeast Zone
Zayd Mahmoud Goalie DACA Water Polo Pacific Zone
Daniel Viscia Attacker CC United Pacific Zone
Elijah Berkowitz Center Defender CC United Pacific Zone
Brian Garske Center Defender CC United Pacific Zone
Wyatt Mundelius Center Defender 680 Water Polo Pacific Zone
Gregory Hilderbrand Utility Stanford Water Polo Foundation Pacific Zone
Connor MacMitchell Utility Stanford Water Polo Foundation Pacific Zone
Grant Watson Utility 680 Water Polo Pacific Zone
Griffen Price Goalie Stanford Water Polo Foundation Pacific Zone
Carsten Peters Center 680 Water Polo Pacific Zone
Adam Ting Center Lamorinda Water Polo Pacific Zone
Marcus Lodewyk Center Silicon Valley Outlaws Pacific Zone
West Temkin Goalie 680 Water Polo Pacific Zone
Anderson Todd Center Back Bay Water Polo Club Pacific Northwest Zone 
Luke Diefendorf Utility Northwest Orcas Water Polo Club Pacific Northwest Zone 
Maxwell Vacca Utility Rain City Water Polo Pacific Northwest Zone 
William Oliver Goalie Coronado Aquatics Club Pacific Southwest Zone
Matthew Wastila Attacker Coronado Aquatics Club Pacific Southwest Zone
Roman Ushakov Attacker Del Mar Water Polo Club Pacific Southwest Zone
Joshua Fraley Attacker La Jolla Water Polo Club Pacific Southwest Zone
Jack Martin Center La Jolla Water Polo Club Pacific Southwest Zone
Michael Frese Utility Coronado Aquatics Club Pacific Southwest Zone
Gregory Nordheim Attacker Scots Water Polo Southeast Zone
Sole Fratila Utility Orlando United WPC Southeast Zone
Gabriel Haddad Goalie Vanguard Aquatics Southern Pacific Zone
Benjamin Kirshon Attacker Saddleback El Toro (SET) Southern Pacific Zone
Chase Dodd Attacker Vanguard Aquatics Southern Pacific Zone
Logan McCarroll Attacker Vanguard Aquatics Southern Pacific Zone
Matthew Walsh Center Saddleback El Toro (SET) Southern Pacific Zone
Grant Loth Center Newport Beach Water Polo, Inc. Southern Pacific Zone
Brendon Fezzey Center Defender Riverside Water Polo Southern Pacific Zone
Zachary Cwiertnia Goalie SOCAL Water Polo Foundation Southern Pacific Zone
Landon Akerstrom Attacker Vanguard Aquatics Southern Pacific Zone
Carter Loth Center Defender Newport Beach Water Polo, Inc. Southern Pacific Zone
Spencer Averitt Center Defender Orange County Water Polo Club Southern Pacific Zone
Nicolas Perna Center Defender Redlands Renegades Southern Pacific Zone
Jackson Benners Center Trident Water Polo Southwest Zone
Jeffrey Chen Center Trident Water Polo Southwest Zone
Ryan Park Center Defender Trident Water Polo Southwest Zone
Brett Honaker Goalie Trident Water Polo Southwest Zone

2017 ODP Boy's Cadet National Team Selections

First Name Last Name Position Club Zone
Parker Fife Attacker Royal 559 Academy Central California Zone
Connor Fritsch Attacker Royal 559 Academy Central California Zone
Dylan Maley Center Royal 559 Academy Central California Zone
Peter Poirier Center Defender California Republic SC Central California Zone
Nolan Krutonog Goalie Los Angeles Premier Coastal California Zone
Adam Dow Attacker Los Angeles Premier Coastal California Zone
Matthew Luci Center Defender Foothill Club Coastal California Zone
Shane Hoover Center Defender Santa Barbara 805 Coastal California Zone
Nicholas Tierney Center Defender Los Angeles Premier Coastal California Zone
Samuel Arshadi Center Defender Santa Barbara Premier Coastal California Zone
Owen Hale Center Defender South Bay United Water Polo Club Coastal California Zone
Joshua Waldoch Utility Los Angeles Water Polo Club Coastal California Zone
Ethan Parrish Utility Santa Barbara 805 Coastal California Zone
Sean Sherman Goalie Los Angeles Premier Coastal California Zone
Oliver Grant Center Los Angeles Premier Coastal California Zone
Edwin Barnett Attacker Wolverine Water Polo Great Lakes Zone
Evan Lee Attacker Hawaiian Islands Water Polo Hawaii Zone
Dimitriy Kobets Attacker NIPC Midwest Zone
Jon Troxel Attacker Park City Mountain Zone
Angelo Zaina Center Duke City Aquatics Mountain Zone
Ian Fry Center Capital DC Water Polo Club Northeast Zone
John Caruso Center Defender Chelsea Piers Water Polo Northeast Zone
Joshua Poulos Goalie Stanford Water Polo Foundation Pacific Zone
Tom McGuire Attacker CC United Pacific Zone
Mark Laurlund Attacker CC United Pacific Zone
Jagger Beeken Center CC United Pacific Zone
Dashiell McFarland Center CC United Pacific Zone
Thomas O'Connor Center Defender 680 Water Polo Pacific Zone
Berk Aksoy Center Defender Stanford Water Polo Foundation Pacific Zone
Christopher Indart Utility CC United Pacific Zone
Benjamin Libby Utility CC United Pacific Zone
Logan Estes Goalie CC United Pacific Zone
Blake Webb Goalie 680 Water Polo Pacific Zone
Tony Nardelli Center Stanford Water Polo Foundation Pacific Zone
Manato Yamamoto Center DACA Water Polo Pacific Zone
Brodrick Veater Attacker Tualatin Hills Water Polo Club Pacific Northwest 
Hayden Nightingale Attacker North San Diego Stars Pacific Southwest Zone
Samuel De La Cruz Center San Diego Shores Water Polo Club Pacific Southwest Zone
Woods Rodi Center San Diego Shores Water Polo Club Pacific Southwest Zone
Garret Griggs Goalie SOCAL Water Polo Foundation Southern Pacific Zone
Garrett Ritter Attacker Elite Water Polo Southern Pacific Zone
Riley Pittman Attacker SOCAL Water Polo Foundation Southern Pacific Zone
Tanner Pulice Attacker CDM Aquatics Federation Southern Pacific Zone
Alec Isaacman Attacker SOCAL Water Polo Foundation Southern Pacific Zone
Gavin Reed Center CDM Aquatics Federation Southern Pacific Zone
Reed Stemler Center Defender Newport Beach Water Polo, Inc. Southern Pacific Zone
James Kieckhafer Goalie Saddleback El Toro (SET) Southern Pacific Zone
Garrett Henderson Goalie Saddleback El Toro (SET) Southern Pacific Zone
Tyler Harvey Attacker CDM Aquatics Federation Southern Pacific Zone
Isaac Love Center Newport Beach Water Polo, Inc. Southern Pacific Zone
Spencer Shelley Attacker North Texas Thunder Water Polo Club Southwest Zone

2017 ODP Boy's Youth National Team Selections

First Name Last Name Position Club Zone
Sam Murphy Goalie Davis Water Polo Club Central California Zone
Matthew Hosmer Attacker University Pacific Water Polo Central California Zone
Aidan Jang Attacker American River Water Polo Club Central California Zone
Cole Dixon Attacker American River Water Polo Club Central California Zone
Gabriel Putnam Center Defender Royal 559 Academy Central California Zone
Joey Macleane Goalie Granite Bay Water Polo Club Central California Zone
Adrian Weinberg Goalie Pride Water Polo Academy Coastal California Zone
Anthony Trenev Center Orcutt Polo Association/One Way Wp Club Coastal California Zone
George Avakian Center Los Angeles Premier Coastal California Zone
Aaron Arias Utility Los Angeles Water Polo Club Coastal California Zone
Clayton Allen Center Trojan Water Polo (Ca) Coastal California Zone
Matteo Procoppe Center Wolverine Water Polo Great Lakes Zone
Mason Fritz Center Defender San Diego Shores Water Polo Club Great Lakes Zone
Jason Hiremath Attacker Hawaiian Islands Water Polo Hawaii Zone
Alika Naone Attacker Hawaiian Islands Water Polo Hawaii Zone
Kent Emden Goalie West Suburban Water Polo Club Midwest Zone
Collin Kapecki Attacker NIPC Midwest Zone
Sage Helton Center Defender Kearns Water Polo Mountain Zone
Thacher Scannell Attacker Greenwich Aquatics Northeast Zone
John Lewis Attacker Chelsea Piers Water Polo Northeast Zone
Andrew Penner Center Stanford Water Polo Foundation Northeast Zone
Isaac Salinas Utility Chelsea Piers Water Polo Northeast Zone
Anthony Rethans Goalie Stanford Water Polo Foundation Pacific Zone
Garrett Dunn Attacker CC United Pacific Zone
Sam Untrecht Attacker Stanford Water Polo Foundation Pacific Zone
Mason Chambliss Attacker 680 Water Polo Pacific Zone
Jackson Painter Attacker Lamorinda Water Polo Pacific Zone
Beck Jurasius Center 680 Water Polo Pacific Zone
Andrew Churukian Center Stanford Water Polo Foundation Pacific Zone
Gabriel Discipulo Center Stanford Water Polo Foundation Pacific Zone
Quinn Woodhead Center Defender Sleepy Hollow Aquatics Pacific Zone
Daniel Roland Goalie Sleepy Hollow Aquatics Pacific Zone
Marcus Longton Attacker CC United Pacific Zone
Jake Gordon Utility Rain City Water Polo Pacific Northwest 
Thomas Gruwell Attacker Del Mar Water Polo Club Pacific Southwest Zone
Christopher Sturtevant Attacker Del Mar Water Polo Club Pacific Southwest Zone
Graham Asalone Attacker Carlsbad Water Polo Pacific Southwest Zone
Austin Smit Center Del Mar Water Polo Club Pacific Southwest Zone
Rene Peralta Attacker Miami Riptides Water Polo Southeast Zone
Jake Pearson Center Defender Raider Water Polo Southeast Zone
Noah Hodge Goalie SOCAL Water Polo Foundation Southern Pacific Zone
Connor McManigal Attacker Regency Water Polo Club Southern Pacific Zone
Henry Wilde Attacker CDM Aquatics Federation Southern Pacific Zone
Garrett Zaan Center Vanguard Aquatics Southern Pacific Zone
Joseph Molina Center SOCAL Water Polo Foundation Southern Pacific Zone
Guillermo Andre Ocasio Center SOCAL Water Polo Foundation Southern Pacific Zone
Maverick McMurtry Utility Redlands Renegades Southern Pacific Zone
Ty Matson Attacker Vanguard Aquatics Southern Pacific Zone
Jose Barajas Center Vanguard Aquatics Southern Pacific Zone
Reilly Pfeiffer Utility Vanguard Aquatics Southern Pacific Zone
Rylan Lantz Utility North Texas Thunder Water Polo Club Southwest Zone

 
MORE HEADLINES

TOP VIDEOS
PROMOTION

CALENDAR

Follow us!

Instagram

USA Water Polo - 2124 Main Street, Suite 240 Huntington Beach, CA 92648 - 714.500.5445. - www.usawaterpolo.org
Back to top