Athletics News

2016 USA Water Polo Zone Award Winners Announced


Jack Kocur and Alex Rodriguez both earned 2016 Zone Awards
Jan. 5, 2017

Huntington Beach, CA - January 5 - USA Water Polo is proud to announce the 2016 Zone Award Winners. The winners, representing zones from all across the country, honor contributions in variety of areas including coaching, officiating, volunteering, masters water polo, and more. From these zone award winners will come the USA Water Polo National Award winners. The National Award winners will be announced later this year. Congratulations to all of our award winners!

2016 USA Water Polo Zone Award Winners

Monte Nitzkowski Distinguished Coaching Award
Zone Recipient
Central California Zone Drew Clute
Coastal California Zone Alexander Rodriguez
Midwest Zone Dave Miller
Northeast Zone Ted Minnis
Pacific Zone John Vargas
Pacific Southwest Zone Matthew Ustaszewski
Southeast Zone Carroll Vaughan
Southern Pacific Zone Scott Taylor
Southwest Zone Joe Linehan
Sandy Nitta Distinguished Coaching Award
Zone Recipient
Central California Zone Jamey Wright
Coastal California Zone Brian Roth
Mountain Zone Todd Clapper
Northeast Zone Chris Vidale
Pacific Zone Sean Nolan
Pacific Southwest Zone Carin Crawford
Southeast Zone Stephanie Johnson-Possell
Southern Pacific Zone Andrew Rowe
Southwest Zone Becca Andrews
Bill Barnett Distinguished Coaching Award
Zone Recipient
Central California Zone Rick Nordell
Coastal California Zone John Kocur
Midwest Zone Paul Baudendistel
Mountain Zone Kevin Ohlson
Northeast Zone Mark Lawrence
Pacific Zone Jack Bowen
Pacific Northwest & Hawaii Zone Denny Piccolotto
Pacific Southwest Zone David Spence
Southeast Zone Michael Goldenberg
Southern Pacific Zone Steve Carrera
Southwest Zone Mihai Oprea
Doc Hunkler Distinguished Coaching Award
Zone Recipient
Central California Zone Douglas Wright
Coastal California Zone Jason Rosenthal-Agoura
Midwest Zone Doug Eichstaedt
Mountain Zone Michael Goldhardt
Northeast Zone Alicia Keating
Pacific Zone Frances Usedom
Pacific Southwest Zone Jaclyn Puccino
Southeast Zone Alexander Donis
Southern Pacific Zone Steve Carrera
Southwest Zone Jeff Chandler
Ted Newland Distinguished Coaching Award
Zone Recipient
Central California Zone Zachary Koerner
Coastal California Zone Ian Davidson
Midwest Zone Beto Garcia
Mountain Zone Chris Magee
Northeast Zone Ulmis Iordache
Pacific Zone Marshall Dortch
Pacific Northwest & Hawaii Zone Dave Schiffner
Pacific Southwest Zone Charlie Equels
Southeast Zone Randall Walters
Southern Pacific Zone Justin Kroeze
Southwest Zone Justin Prejean
Brent Bohlender Distinguished Coaching Award
Zone Recipient
Central California Zone Kristie Dunham
Coastal California Zone Connor Levoff
Midwest Zone Paul Splitt
Mountain Zone Samantha Nestman
Northeast Zone Leslie Entwistle
Pacific Zone Todd Halvorson
Pacific Northwest & Hawaii Zone Farrah Kunkel
Pacific Southwest Zone Ian McKercher
Southeast Zone Monica Szalma
Southern Pacific Zone Jessy Cardey
Southwest Zone Christopher Cullen
Bret Bernard Distinguished Referee Award
Zone Recipient
Central California Zone Darren Spiritosanto
Coastal California Zone Levon Dermendjian
Mountain Zone Joseph Peila
Northeast Zone Alex Stankevitch
Pacific Zone Andrew Selder
Pacific Northwest & Hawaii Zone Eugene Gill
Pacific Southwest Zone Robert Tilburg
Southeast Zone Humberto Navarro
Southern Pacific Zone Haz Ortega
Southwest Zone Scott Voltz
Tom Hermstad Distinguished Referee Award
Zone Recipient
Central California Zone Ross Spiritosanto
Coastal California Zone Chris Jimenez
Midwest Zone Derek Zokoe
Mountain Zone Amber Drury
Northeast Zone James Wolff
Pacific Zone Trevor Stumm
Pacific Southwest Zone Taelor Moreno
Southeast Zone Nicholas Gaffey
Southern Pacific Zone Peter Sophabmixay
Southwest Zone Kristen Barnett
Aaron Chaney Distinguished Referee Award
Zone Recipient
Central California Zone Zachary Weaver
Coastal California Zone Jenna Phreaner
Midwest Zone Nicole Lum
Mountain Zone David Robins
Northeast Zone Jesus Mejia
Pacific Zone Katelynn Thompson
Pacific Northwest & Hawaii Zone Chris Calvert
Pacific Southwest Zone Gerardo Arellano
Southeast Zone Stuart Sheldon
Southern Pacific Zone Mark Williamson
Southwest Zone Leonardo Aguilu
Barbara Kalbus Distinguished Volunteer Award
Zone Recipient
Central California Zone Christian Taylor
Coastal California Zone Janet Galgani
Midwest Zone Luisa Cerda
Mountain Zone Jesse Kochel
Pacific Zone Chris McCracken
Pacific Northwest & Hawaii Zone Sue Nishioka
Pacific Southwest Zone Gary Hull
Southeast Zone Scott Ennis
Southern Pacific Zone Mary Cain
Southwest Zone Chris Cullen
Bryan Weaver Distinguished Male Masters Athlete of the Year Award
Zone Recipient
Midwest Zone Steve Coupland
Mountain Zone Joe Bejarano
Northeast Zone Mike Hoffman
Pacific Zone Zachary Monsees
Pacific Southwest Zone John Vasek
Southeast Zone Paul Becskehazy
Southern Pacific Zone Wes Kading
Southwest Zone Arseni Grokhovski
Bryan Weaver Distinguished Female Masters Athlete of the Year Award
Zone Recipient
Central California Zone Kandace Waldthaler
Midwest Zone Heather Cotton
Mountain Zone Vaune Kadlubek
Northeast Zone Sarah Fitch
Pacific Zone Joanna Wilk
Pacific Northwest & Hawaii Zone Shari Smart
Pacific Southwest Zone Sandra Dielman
Southeast Zone Debbie Cavanaugh
Southern Pacific Zone Kathryn Manderino
Southwest Zone Kristen Barnett
Masters Club of the Year
Zone Recipient
Central California Zone Central Valley
Midwest Zone Clayton Water Polo
Northeast Zone Washington Wetskins
Pacific Zone East Bay Water Polo
Southeast Zone Miami Riptides
Southern Pacific Zone LA Athletic Club
Southwest Zone HOPS

*Note: Some zones did not select winners for certain awards

MORE HEADLINES

TOP VIDEOS
PROMOTION

CALENDAR

Follow us!

Instagram

USA Water Polo - 2124 Main Street, Suite 240 Huntington Beach, CA 92648 - 714.500.5445. - www.usawaterpolo.org
Back to top