Men's Senior National Team

2017 National League Championship This Weekend In Irvine, CA; Click Here For Rosters & Live Streaming


The National League Championship will be decided this weekend in Irvine, CA
March 28, 2017

Huntington Beach, CA - March 28 - The 2017 National League championship is set for this weekend at the William Woollett Aquatic Center in Irvine, CA. Top seeded Olympic Club enters the weekend undefeated with eyes on their first ever National League crown. Club rosters have been announced and are available below. All the action begins at 9:15am pt on Saturday and concludes with the title match at 1pm pt. All matches will be streamed LIVE at Facebook.com/USAWP and live stats will be available via The FOSH by clicking here. For a complete match schedule, click here

Admission is $5 for USA Water Polo members and $10 for non-USA Water Polo members for each day of competition. Admission will be sold at the door with no advance purchase available. For more information on the National League including current standings and league leaders, click here. To look back at the first two weeks of competition click here for the Week 1 round-up and click here for the Week 2 round-up. 

2017 National League Championship Rosters

USA Junior
Coach: Gavin Arroyo, Merril Moses, Joey Gullikson
1 Alex Wolf – Bruin Water Polo Club – UCLA
2 Marko Asic – Orange County Water Polo Club – Pepperdine
3 Nick Bisconti – Lamorinda Water Polo – California
4 Ege Colak – University Pacific Water Polo – Pacific
5 Quinten Osborne – Vanguard Aquatics – UCLA
6 Dylan Woodhead – Sleepy Hollow Aquatics – Stanford
7 Jacob Ehrhardt – Pride Water Polo Academy – USC
8 Hannes Daube – North Irvine Water Polo Club – USC
9 Bennett Wiliams – Stanford Water Polo Foundation – USC
10 Luis Araya – University Pacific Water Polo – Pacific
11 Marko Vavic – Trojan Water Polo – USC
12 Jacob Cavano – Vanguard Aquatics – Pepperdine
13 Zack Rhodes – Waves Water Polo Foundation – Pepperdine
14 Ash Molthen – North Irvine Water Polo Club – UCLA
15 Dennis Blyashov – Carlsbad Water Polo – Harvard
16 Tyler Abramson – 680 Water Polo – Miramonte HS (CA)
17 Logan Schofield – Pittsburgh Water Polo – Bucknell
18 Felix Brozyna-Vilim – Los Angeles Premier – Harvard Westlake HS (CA)

USA University
Coach: Alex Rodriguez, Pavle Filipovic Joe Bejarano and Miles Price
1 Drew Holland – Stanford Water Polo Foundation – Stanford
2 Thomas Dunstan – Regency Water Polo Club – USC – 2016 Olympian
3 Ben Hallock – Los Angeles Premier – Stanford – 2016 Olympian
4 Duncan Lynde – Shore Aquatics – Long Beach State
5 Blake Parrish – Stanford Water Polo Foundation – Stanford
6 Alex Roelse – Bruin Water Polo Club – UCLA – 2016 Olympian
7 Arman Momdzhyan – Sunset San Diego – UC-San Diego
8 Luca Cupido – Newport Beach Water Polo, Inc. – California – 2016 Olympian
9 Max Irving – Los Angeles Water Polo Club – UCLA
10 Nic Carniglia – Davis Water Polo Club – California
11 Johnny Hooper – Los Angeles Premier – California
12 Ben Stevenson – Alumni Water Polo Club – Pacific
13 McQuin Baron – Regency Water Polo Club – USC – 2016 Olympian
14 Kyle Trush – Newport Water Polo Foundation – UC-Irvine
15 Marco Stanchi – Stanford Water Polo Foundation – Stanford
16 Warren Snyder – Bruin Water Polo Club – UCLA

USA Collegiate
Coach: Dan Leyson, David Andriole & Bret Lathrope
1 Jack Turner – Sunset San Diego – UC-San Diego
2 Chasen Travisano – Foothill Club – UCLA
3 Chris Dilworth – South Coast Water Polo Club – Pepperdine
4 Tamir Avital – CDM Aquatics Federation – Corona del Mar HS (CA)
5 Austin Stevenson – Shore Aquatics – Long Beach State
6 Bailey Jarvis – 680 Water Polo – UCLA
7 Eric Reitmeir – Northern California Aquatics – LMU
8 Jack Trush – Newport Water Polo Foundation – UC-Irvine
9 Cameron Wright – Davis Water Polo – California
10 Matt Kacura – North Irvine Water Polo Club – Northwood HS (CA)
11 Tommy Fellner – Santa Barbara Premier – UC-Santa Barbara
12 Danny Arellano – Commerce Aquatics – LMU
13 Spencer Creed – Davis Water Polo Club – UC-Davis
14 Ryan Sawyer – CHAWP – Palm Desert HS (CA)
15 Brannan Haket – Santa Barbara Premier – UC-Santa Barbara
16 Yurii Hanley – 680 Water Polo – UC-Davis
17 Travis Bouscaren – Greenwich Aquatics – Brown

New York Athletic Club
Coaches: Scott Schulte, Layne Beaubien, and Ross Sinclair
1 Merrill Moses – Pepperdine – 2008, 2012, 2016 Olympian
2 John Mann – California – 2012, 2016 Olympian
3 Josh Samuels – UCLA – 2016 Olympian
4 Chancellor Ramirez - UCLA
5 Matthew De Trane - Pepperdine
6 Jeffrey Tyrrell - California
7 Griffin White - UCLA
8 Christopher Wendt – UCLA
9 William Klein – Brown
10 Jackson Seybold – Mater Dei HS (CA)
11 Ryan Hurst – Huntington Beach HS (CA)
12 Spencer Nelson – Cathedral Catholic HS (CA)
13 Joshua Stiling – UC-San Diego
14 Jesse Smith – Pepperdine – 2004, 2008, 2012, 2016 Olympian
15 Bence Valics - Pepperdine

Olympic Club
Coaches: Chris Lathrop, Brian Dudley, and Trent Calder
1 Lazar Andric - California
2 Cullen Hennessy - UCLA
3 Brian Alexander – UC-Santa Barbara
4 Stephen Siri – USC
5 Thomas Carroll - California
6 Zachary Monsees – California
7 Michael Sharf - California
8 Marin Balarin – California
9 Ryan Bailey – UC-Irvine – 2000, 2004, 2008, 2012 Olympian
10 Patrick Fellner – UCLA
11 Sage Wright – Stanford
12 Paul Reynolds - UCLA
13 Thomas Corcoran – USC
14 Peter Sefton - Stanford

Alumni
Coaches: Robert Lynn, Eric Sturgeon, and Erick Black
1 Chay Lapin – UCLA – 2012 Olympian
2 Brian Kinsel - California
3 Kevin Witt - LMU
4 Nick Fadden – Fresno Pacific
5 Griffin Lerman – UC-Irvine
6 Andrew Reego - USC
7 Matt Burton - USC
8 Jacob Young - Pepperdine
9 Greg Enloe – UC-Irvine
10 Nick Jordan – UC-Santa Barbara
11 Lance Morrison - Pacific
12 Jack Wall – Santa Clara
13 Ely Bonilla - USC
14 Daniel Lenhart - UCLA
15 Wes Lincoln – UC-Davis
16 Jeremy Pope - Pepperdine
17 Michael Zellmer - Germany
18 Brandon Brooks – UCLA – 2004, 2008 Olympian

Los Angeles Athletic Club
Coaches: Brian Flacks, and Wes Kading
1 Garrett Danner - UCLA
2 Nick Bell – USC
3 Eric Jarrels-Stickney – California
4 Anthony Daboub – UCLA
5 Danny McClintick - UCLA
6 Ethan Wojciechowski – Huntington Beach HS (CA)
7 Alec Zwaneveld – UCLA
8 Mathew Macdonell – Pepperdine
9 Clayton Snyder – Pepperdine
10 Ryder Roberts - UCLA
11 Connor Virjee - USC
12 Marc Vonderweidt - USC
13 Kyle McKenney – Buchanan HS (CA)
14 Thomas Gilfillan – California
15 Jordan Thompson – USC
16 Chase McColl – Long Beach State
17 Josh Tice – Long Beach State
18 Joshua Orrick – Orange Lutheran HS (CA)
19 Cole Brosnan – Newport Harbor HS (CA)
20 Derek Wiebe-Bailey – Long Beach State

USA Academy
Coach: Brett Ormsby, Dusty Litvak & Bryan Lynton
Roster TBD

MORE HEADLINES

TOP VIDEOS
PROMOTION

CALENDAR

Follow us!

Instagram

USA Water Polo - 2124 Main Street, Suite 240 Huntington Beach, CA 92648 - 714.500.5445. - www.usawaterpolo.org
Back to top