Men's Senior National Team

2017 National League Week Two Heads To Irvine This Weekend; Rosters Announced


Week 2 of the 2017 National League moves to Irvine this Saturday and Sunday
March 7, 2017

LIVE WEBCAST

Huntington Beach, CA - March 7 - The 2017 National League resumes this weekend with Week 2 action at the Woollett Aquatic Center in Irvine, CA. All the action begins on Saturday morning at 9:00am pt with USA Collegiate and Los Angeles Athletic Club meeting. The action runs through Sunday afternoon when Alumni and USA Junior close things out with a 4:30pm pt sprint. Admission is free to all games and live stats will be available via The FOSH. To access live stats, click here. A simple single camera live stream will be available and can be accessed by clicking here

Rosters have been announced for Week 2 and can be viewed below. 

2017 National League Week 2
Woollett Aquatic Center - 4601 Walnut Ave, Irvine, CA 92604

Week 2 Rosters

USA Academy
Coach: Brett Ormsby, Dusty Litvak & Bryan Lynton
1 Adrian Weinberg – Pride Water Polo Academy – Oaks Christian HS (CA)
2 Joe Molina – SOCAL Water Polo Foundation – Foothill HS (CA)
3 Beck Jurasius – 680 Water polo – Campolindo HS (CA)
4 Garrett Zaan – Vanguard Aquatics – Huntington Beach HS (CA)
5 Gabriel Discipulo – Stanford Water Polo Foundation – Bellarmine Prep (CA)
6 Gabriel Putnam – Royal 559 Academy – Buchanan HS (CA)
7 Quinn Woodhead – Sleepy Hollow Aquatics – Drake HS (CA)
8 Guillermo Ocasio – SOCAL Water Polo Foundation – Servite HS (CA)
9 Matt Hosmer – University Pacific Water Polo – St. Mary’s HS (CA)
10 Tommy Gruwell – Del Mar Water Polo – Cathedral Catholic HS (CA)
11 Alika Naone – Hawaiian Islands Water Polo – Punahou School (HI)
12 Aaron Arias – Los Angeles Water Polo Club – Agoura HS (CA)
13 Anthony Rethans – Stanford Water Polo Foundation – Bellarmine Prep (CA)
14 Jackson Painter – Lamorinda Water Polo – Miramonte HS (CA)
15 Andrew Churukian – Stanford Water Polo Foundation – Sacred Heart Prep (CA)
16 Mason Chambliss – 680 Water Polo – San Ramon Valley HS (CA)

USA Junior
Coach: Gavin Arroyo, Merril Moses, Joey Gullikson
1 Alex Wolf – Bruin Water Polo Club – UCLA
2 Marko Asic – Orange County Water Polo Club – Pepperdine
3 Nick Bisconti – Lamorinda Water Polo – California
4 Egan Colak – University Pacific Water Polo – Pacific
5 Quinten Osborne – Vanguard Aquatics – UCLA
6 Dylan Woodhead – Sleepy Hollow Aquatics – Stanford
7 Jake Ehrhardt – Pride Water Polo Academy – USC
8 Hannes Daube – North Irvine Water Polo Club – USC
9 Bennett Wiliams – Stanford Water Polo Foundation – USC
10 Luis Araya – University Pacific Water Polo – Pacific
11 Marko Vavic – Trojan Water Polo – USC
12 Jacob Cavano – Vanguard Aquatics – Pepperdine
13 Zack Rhodes – Waves Water Polo Foundation – Pepperdine
14 Ash Molthen – North Irvine Water Polo Club – UCLA
15 Dennis Blyashov – Carlsbad Water Polo – Harvard
16 Tyler Abramson – 680 Water Polo – Miramonte HS (CA)
17 Logan Schofield – Pittsburgh Water Polo – Bucknell
18 Felix Brozyna-Vilim – Los Angeles Premier – Harvard Westlake HS (CA)

USA University
Coach: Alex Rodriguez, Pavle Filipovic, Miles Price and Joe Bejarano
1 Drew Holland – Stanford Water Polo Foundation – Stanford
Thomas Dunstan – Regency Water Polo Club – USC – 2016 Olympian
3 Ben Hallock – Los Angeles Premier – Stanford – 2016 Olympian
4 Duncan Lynde – Shore Aquatics – Long Beach State
5 Blake Parrish – Stanford Water Polo Foundation – Stanford
6 Alex Roelse – Bruin Water Polo Club – UCLA – 2016 Olympian
7 Arman Momdzhyan – Sunset San Diego – UC-San Diego
8 Luca Cupido – Newport Beach Water Polo, Inc. – California – 2016 Olympian
9 Max Irving – Los Angeles Water Polo Club – UCLA
10 Nic Carniglia – Davis Water Polo Club – California
11 Johnny Hooper – Los Angeles Premier – California
12 Ben Stevenson – Alumni Water Polo Club – Pacific
13 McQuin Baron – Regency Water Polo Club – USC – 2016 Olympian
14 Kyle Trush – Newport Water Polo Foundation – UC-Irvine
16 Warren Snyder – Bruin Water Polo Club – UCLA

USA Collegiate
Coach: Dan Leyson, David Andriole & Bret Lathrope
1 Jack Turner – Sunset San Diego – UC-San Diego
2 Chasen Travisano – Foothill Club – UCLA
3 Chris Dilworth – South Coast Water Polo Club – Pepperdine
4 Tamir Avital – CDM Aquatics Federation – Corona del Mar HS (CA)
5 Austin Stevenson – Shore Aquatics – Long Beach State
6 Bailey Jarvis – 680 Water Polo – UCLA
7 Eric Reitmeir – Northern California Aquatics – LMU
8 Jack Trush – Newport Water Polo Foundation – UC-Irvine
9 Cameron Wright – Davis Water Polo Club - California
10 Matt Kacura – North Irvine Water Polo Club – Northwood HS (CA)
11 Tommy Fellner – Santa Barbara Premier – UC-Santa Barbara
12 Danny Arellano – Commerce Aquatics – LMU
13 Spencer Creed – Davis Water Polo Club – UC-Davis
14 Ryan Sawyer – CHAWP – Palm Desert HS (CA)
15 Brannan Haket – Santa Barbara Premier – UC-Santa Barbara
16 Yurii Hanley – 680 Water Polo – UC-Davis
17 Travis Bouscaren – Greenwich Aquatics – Brown

New York Athletic Club
Coaches: Scott Schulte, Layne Beaubien, and Ross Sinclair
1 Merrill Moses – Pepperdine – 2008, 2012, 2016 Olympian
2 John Mann – California – 2012, 2016 Olympian
3 Josh Samuels – UCLA – 2016 Olympian
4 Chancellor Ramirez - UCLA
5 Matthew De Trane - Pepperdine
6 Jeffrey Tyrrell - California
7 Griffin White - UCLA
8 Christopher Wendt – UCLA
9 William Klein - Brown
10 Mike Tragitt - Pepperdine
11 Arsalan Mardani - Iran
12 Jackson Seybold – Mater Dei HS (CA)
13 Ryan Hurst – Huntington Beach HS (CA)
14 Thomas Nelson - Princeton
15 Sawyer Rhodes – Santa Barbara HS (CA)
16 Makoto Kenney – Newport Harbor HS (CA)
17 Jesse Smith – Pepperdine – 2004, 2008, 2012, 2016 Olympian

Olympic Club
Coaches: Chris Lathrop, Brian Dudley, and Trent Calder
1 Lazar Andric - California
2 Cullen Hennessy - UCLA
3 Marin Balarin - California
4 Peter Sefton - Stanford
5 Ryan Bailey – UC-Irvine – 2000, 2004, 2008, 2012 Olympian
6 Stephen Siri - USC
7 Michael Sharf - California
8 Brian Dudley - California
9 Thomas Carroll - California
10 Patrick Fellner - UCLA
11 John Paul Macdonell - Pepperdine
12 Paul Reynolds - UCLA
14 Jacob Murphy - UCLA
15 Travis Bickham - California
16 Janson Wigo – Stanford

Alumni
Coaches: Robert Lynn, Eric Sturgeon, and Erick Black
1 Chay Lapin – UCLA – 2012 Olympian
2 Brian Kinsel - California
3 Kevin Witt - LMU
4 Nick Fadden – Fresno Pacific
5 Griffin Lerman – UC-Irvine
6 Andrew Reego - USC
7 Matt Burton - USC
8 Jacob Young - Pepperdine
9 Greg Enloe – UC-Irvine
10 Nick Jordan – UC-Santa Barbara
11 Lance Morrison - Pacific
12 Jack Wall – Santa Clara
13 Ely Bonilla - USC
14 Daniel Lenhart - UCLA
15 Wes Lincoln – UC-Davis
16 Jeremy Pope - Pepperdine
17 Michael Zellmer - Germany
18 Brandon Brooks – UCLA – 2004, 2008 Olympian

Los Angeles Athletic Club
Coaches: Brian Flacks and Wes Kading
1 Garrett Danner - UCLA
2 Nick Bell – USC
3 Caleb Sandberg – Righetti HS (CA)
4 Ryder Roberts - UCLA
5 Eric Jarrels-Stickney - California
6 Ethan Wojciechowski – Huntington Beach HS (CA)
7 Danny McClintick - UCLA
8 Anthony Daboub - UCLA
9 Mathew Macdonell - Pepperdine
10 Alec Zwaneveld - UCLA
11 Connor Virjee - USC
12 Marc Vonderweidt - USC
13 Kyle McKenney – Buchanan HS (CA)
14 Joshua Orrick – Orange Lutheran HS (CA)
15 Jordan Thompson - USC
16 Cole Brosnan – Newport Harbor HS (CA)
17 Daniel White - Pepperdine
18 Thomas Gilfillan – California
19 Chase McColl – Long Beach State
20 Ted Zhang – UC-Santa Barbara

MORE HEADLINES

TOP VIDEOS
PROMOTION

CALENDAR

Follow us!

Instagram

USA Water Polo - 2124 Main Street, Suite 240 Huntington Beach, CA 92648 - 714.500.5445. - www.usawaterpolo.org
Back to top