Men's Senior National Team

2015 National League To Begin Saturday: Team Rosters & Schedules Available, Free Admission To All Matches


Jan. 7, 2015


Huntington Beach, CA - January 7 - The USA Water Polo Men's National League is set to begin this Saturday at Segerstrom High School in Santa Ana, CA. The rosters for all seven teams competing have been released and are available below. In addition to the three USA squads (Red, White, and Blue) released in December, four club teams will join the action including the New York Athletic Club, Olympic Club, Alumni WPC, and International WPC. All the action starts this weekend at 9am pst with free admission to all matches. Click here for a complete schedule including live stats of each match courtesy of TheFosh.net. On Sunday, a live stream of a coaching camera will be provided courtesy of GoLivePolo.com broadcasting the first four matches of the day starting at 9am pst. The one camera stream without replay will mimic that of a coaches camera showing the match from a single wide angle. Visit GoLivePolo.com to watch all the action. For more information on the National League including schedules for all four weekends of play, click here

National League Week 1 Schedule - All matches played at Segerstrom HS (Free Admission)

Go Live Polo Webcasts (Coaching Camera) January 11, 2014
Game 7 - Alumni vs International
Game 8 - USA Red vs New York Athletic Club
Game 9 - USA White vs Olympic Club
Game 10 - USA Blue vs International

2015 USA Water Polo National League Rosters

USA Red (Hometown/College or HS/USAWP Club)
Head Coach: Alex Rodriguez
1 G Alex Wolf (Huntington Beach, CA/Huntington Beach HS/HBWPC)
2 C Ben Hallock (Studio City, CA/Harvard Westlake HS/Bruin)
3 C Nick Bisconti (Atherton, CA/Sacred Heart Prep/Stanford)
4 D Alex Roelse (Los Angeles, CA/UCLA/Bruin)
5 D Matt Maier (Rancho Cucamonga, CA/Damien HS/Foothill)
6 D Ben Stevenson (Reno, NV/Pacific/Team Vegas)
7 A Ash Molten (L) (Buena Park, CA/Orange Lutheran HS/North Irvine WP)
8 A Conor Neumann (L) (Danville, CA/California/Lamorinda)
9 A Nick Bell (Upland, CA/USC/Foothill)
10 A Nic Carniglia (Lodi, CA/California/Davis)
11 A Jake Ehrhardt (Camarillo, CA/Rio Mesa HS/Santa Barbara WPF)
12 A Evan Rosenfeld (Thousand Oaks, CA/Harvard Westlake HS/LA Premier)
13 G Andrew Chun (La Jolla, CA/Bishop's School/SD Shores)
14 A Jacob Cavano (Huntington Beach, CA/Huntington Beach HS/Vanguard)
15 A Bryce Hoerman (San Diego, CA/USC/Del Mar)
USA White (Hometown/College or HS/USAWP Club)
Head Coach: Jack Kocur
1 G Drew Holland (Orinda, CA/Stanford/stanford)
13 G Duncan Creed (Walnut Creek, CA/Miramonte HS/Lamorinda)
2 C Alex Obert (Loomis, CA/Pacific/Sac Polo)
3 C Jeff Hagen (West Chester, PA/Bucknell/Tiger Aquatics)
4 C Marco Stanchi (Bellevue, WA/Bellevue HS/Rain City)
5 D Kyle Trush (Corona del Mar, CA/Corona del Mar HS/Newport WPF)
6 D Thomas Carroll (Berkeley, CA/California/Lamorinda)
7 A Nolan McConnell (L) (Laguna Beach, CA/Long Beach St./SET)
8 A Danny McClintick (Agoura Hills, CA/UCLA/LA Water Polo)
9 A Chase Travisano (L) (Glendora, CA/Damien HS/Foothill)
10 A Kent Inoue (Huntington Beach, CA/UCLA/Regency)
11 A Bret Bonanni (Huntington Beach, CA/Stanford/Stanford)
12 A Farrel South (Newport Beach, CA/California/CORE)
13 G Duncan Creed (Walnut Creek, CA/Miramonte HS/Lamorinda)
14 A Thomas Agramonte (Half Moon Bay, CA/California/CORE)
15 A Dennis Blyashov (Carlsbad, CA/Cathedral Catholic HS/Del Mar)
USA Blue (Hometown/College or HS/USAWP Club)
Head Coach: Brett Ormsby
1 G McQuin Baron (North Tustin, CA/USC/Regency)
2 C James Sarmento (Discovery Bay, CA/Pacific/680)
3 C/D Nick Jordan (Sacramento, CA/UC-Santa Barbara/Santa Barbara WPF)
4 C/D Will Klein (Pasadena, CA/Brown/Rose Bowl)
5 D Chancellor Ramirez (Pasadena, CA/UCLA/Rose Bowl)
6 D Jackson Kimbell (Long Beach, CA/Stanford/Stanford)
7 C/D Garrett Fisk (Davis, CA/Air Force/Davis)
8 A Ryder Roberts (L) (Vista, CA/UCLA/Del Mar)
9 A Grant Stein (L) (Palm Desert, CA/USC/CHAWP)
10 A Shane Hauschild (Santa Barbara, CA/UC-Santa Barbara/Santa Barbara WPF)
11 A Luca Cupido (Newport Beach, CA/California/Newport Beach)
12 A Colin Mulcahy (Los Altos, CA/California/CORE)
13 G Patrick Saunders (Huntington Beach, CA/Huntington Beach HS/Vanguard)
14 A Connor Stapleton (Davis, CA/Stanford/Stanford)
15 A Chandler Jarrels-Stickney (Seal Beach, CA/California/CORE)
16 A Jackson Seybold (Corona del Mar, CA/Mater Dei HS/Regency)
Alumni Water Polo Club (Hometown/College or HS)
Coaching Staff: Steve Doten, Drew Clute, Andrew Reego and Eric Sturgeon
1 Brandon Brooks (Honolulu, HI/UCLA)
2 Joey Gullikson (Sonoma, CA/Pacific)
3 Kevin Witt (Glendale, CA/LMU)
4 Nick Fadden (Stockton, CA/Fresno Pacific)
5 Griffin Lerman (Monte Sereno, CA/UC-Irvine)
6 Andrew Reego (Granite Bay, CA/USC)
7 Matt Burton (Manhattan Beach, CA/USC)
8 Jake Young (Saratoga, CA/Pepperdine)
9 Michael Rosenthal (Miami, FL/USC)
10 Forest Monroe (Arcadia, CA/USC)
11 Taylor Clute (Turlock, CA/Long Beach State)
12 Scott Snyder (Simi Valley, CA/UCLA)
13 Steve Barrington (Lodi, CA/Pacific)
14 Lance Morrison (Fairfield, CA/Pacific)
15 Pat Morrison (Sacramento, CA/UCLA)
New York Athletic Club (Hometown/College or HS)
Coaching Staff: Scott Shulte, Carlos Omana, and Chris Judge
1 Bence Valics (Eger, Hungary/Pepperdine)
2 Wolf Wigo (New York, NY/Stanford)
3 Adam Wright (Seal Beach, CA/UCLA)
4 Alex Bowen (Santee, CA/Stanford)
5 Jeff Tyrrell (Granite Bay, CA/California)
6 Ross Sinclair (Newport Beach, CA/UCSB)
7 Jesse Smith (Coronado, CA/Pepperdine)
8 Griffin White (Mission Viejo, CA/UCLA)
9 Richie Hyden (Melbourne, Australia/Bucknell)
10 Jeffrey Schwimer (Beverly Hills, CA/Stanford)
11 Jamal Motlagh (Brooklyn, NY/Princeton)
12 Marc Vonderweidt (Santa Monica, CA/USC)
13 Robert Poynton (South Pasadena, CA/Long Beach State)
14 Blake Parrish (Santa Barbara, CA/Dos Pueblos HS)
15 Johnny Hooper (Pacific Palisades, CA/Harvard Westlake HS)
The Olympic Club (Hometown/College or HS)
Coaching Staff: Bruce Watson and Andy Burke
1 Alex Malkis (Yoqneam, Israel/Pacific)
2 Cullen Hennessy (Fairfax, CA/UCLA)
3 Travis Bickham (Half Moon Bay, CA/California)
4 Janson Wigo (Ft. Lauderdale, FL/Stanford)
5 Conner Cleary (Goleta, CA/Stanford)
6 Paul Reynolds (Tustin, CA/UCLA)
7 Marin Balarin (Berkeley, CA/California)
8 Brian Dudley (Johannesburg, South Africa/California)
9 Brian Alexander (La Jolla, CA/UCSB)
10 JP MacDonell (Redwood City, CA/Pepperdine)
11 Zac Monsees (San Jose, CA/California)
13 Jack Curley (San Francisco, CA/Pepperdine)
14 Peter Varellas (Moraga, CA/Stanford)
International Water Polo Club (Hometown/College or HS)
Coaching Staff: Bahram Hojreh, and Justin Koeppen
1 Derek Wiebe-Bailey (Irvine, CA/Long Beach State)
2 Clayton Snyder (Seal Beach, CA/Pepperdine)
3 Chase Mccoll (Long Beach, CA/Long Beach State)
4 Wesley Kading (Menlo Park, CA/LMU)
5 Devin Mefford (Ventura, CA/Long Beach State)
6 Caleb Hamilton (Irvine, CA/Concordia)
7 Spencer White (Mission Viejo, CA/Long Beach State)
8 Jeffrey Greenwood (Whittier, CA/Long Beach State)
9 Brandon Loveless (Long Beach, CA/Long Beach CC)
10 Timothy Brown (Honolulu, HI/Pomona-Pitzer)
11 Dragan Dincic (Belgrade, Serbia/Concordia)
12 Brian Schiefer (Newport Beach, CA/Long Beach State)
13 Casey Regehr (Visalia, CA/Whittier)
14 Brandon Child (Atherton, CA/USC)
15 Duje Grubisic (Split, Croatia/Concordia)
MORE HEADLINES

TOP VIDEOS
PROMOTION

CALENDAR

Follow us!

Instagram

USA Water Polo - 2124 Main Street, Suite 240 Huntington Beach, CA 92648 - 714.500.5445. - www.usawaterpolo.org
Back to top