Men's Senior National Team

    • - Currently ranked thirteenth in the world

      - Seventh place at the 2018 FINA World League Super Final in Budapest, Hungary

      - Thirteenth place at the 2017 FINA World Championships in Budapest, Hungary

      - Tenth place at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

      - Silver medal at the 2016 FINA World League Super Final in Huizhou, China

      - Seventh place at the 2015 FINA World Championships in Kazan, Russia

      - Fourth place at the 2014 FINA World Cup in Almaty, Kazakhstan

      - Ninth place at the 2013 FINA World Championships in Barcelona, Spain

      - Eighth place at the 2012 Olympic Games in London, England

      - Gold medal at the 2011 Pan American Games in Guadalajara, Mexico

      - Fourth place at the 2010 FINA World Cup in Oradea, Romania

      - Fourth place at the 2009 FINA World Championships in Rome, Italy

      - Silver medal at the 2008 Olympic Games in Beijing, China

      - Silver medal at the 2008 FINA World League Super Final in Genoa, Italy

      - Gold medal at the 2007 Pan American Games in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

      - Ninth place at the 2007 FINA World Championships in Melbourne, Australia

      - Seventh place at the 2004 Olympic Games in Athens, Greece

      - Sixth place at 2003 World Championships in Barcelona, Spain

      - Bronze medal at 2003 FINA World League Super Finals in New York, N.Y.

      - Gold medal at 2003 Pan American Games in Santo Domingo

      - Seventh place at 2002 World Cup in Belgrade, Yugoslavia

      - Seventh place at 2001 World Championships in Fukuoka, Japan

      - Sixth place at 2000 Olympic Games in Sydney, Australia

      - Sixth place at 1999 FINA World Cup in Sydney, Australia

      - Gold medal place at 1999 Pan American Games in Winnipeg, Canada

      - Silver medal at 1984, 1988 and 2008 Olympic Games

      - Bronze medal at 1924, 1932 and 1972 Olympic Games

    • USA Men's Olympic Game Finishes
      1904 St. Louis, Missouri 1st
      1920 Antwerp, Belgium 4th
      1924 Paris, France 3rd
      1928 Amsterdam, Netherlands 7th
      1932 Los Angeles, California 3rd
      1936 Berlin, Germany 9th
      1940 CANCELLED WWII
      1944 CANCELLED WWII
      1948 London, England 11th
      1952 Helsinki, Finland 4th
      1956 Melbourne, Australia 5th
      1960 Rome, Italy 7th
      1964 Tokyo, Japan 9th
      1968 Mexico City, Mexico 7th
      1972 Munich, Germany 3rd
      1976 DID NOT QUALIFY
      1980 BOYCOTT
      1984 Los Angeles, California 2nd
      1988 Seoul, South Korea 2nd
      1992 Barcelona, Spain 4th
      1996 Atlanta, Georgia 7th
      2000 Sydney, Australia 6th
      2004 Athens, Greece 7th
      2008 Beijing, China 2nd
      2012 London, England 8th
      2016 Rio de Janeiro, Brazil 10th
       
      USA Men's World Finishes
      1973 Belgrade, Yugoslavia 5th
      1975 Cali, Colombia 8th
      1978 Berlin, West Germany 5th
      1982 Guayaquil, Ecuador 6th
      1986 Madrid, Spain 4th
      1991 Perth, Australia 4th
      1994 Rome, Italy 6th
      1998 Perth, Australia 7th
      2001 Fukuoka, Japan 7th
      2003 Barcelona, Spain 6th
      2005 Montreal, Canada 11th
      2007 Melbourne, Australia 9th
      2009 Rome, Italy 4th
      2011 Shanghai, China 6th
      2013 Barcelona, Spain 9th
      2015 Kazan, Russia 7th
      2017 Budapest, Hungary 13th
       
      USA Men's World Cup Finishes
      1979 Belgrade & Rijeka, Yugoslavia 2nd
      1981 Long Beach, CA, USA 4th
      1983 Malibu, CA, USA 4th
      1985 Duisberg, Federal Republic of Germany 2nd
      1987 Thessolonika, Greece 4th
      1989 West Berlin, Federal Republic of Germany 8th
      1991 Barcelona, Spain 1st
      1993 Athens, Greece 4th
      1995 Atlanta, GA, USA 4th
      1997 Athens, Greece 1st
      1999 Sydney, Australia 6th
      2002 Belgrade, Yugoslavia 7th
      2010 Oradea, Romania 4th
      2014 Almaty, Kazakhstan 4th
       
      USA Men's World League Super Final Finishes
      2003 New York, NY 3rd
      2004 Long Beach, CA 5th
      2006 Athens, Greece 5th
      2007 Berlin, Germany 5th
      2008 Genoa, Italy 2nd
      2009 Podgorica, Montenegro 4th
      2010 Nis, Serbia 5th
      2011 Florence, Italy 4th
      2012 Almaty, Kazakhstan 4th
      2013 Chelyabinsk, Russia 4th
      2014 Dubai, United Arab Emirates 5th
      2015 Bergamo, Italy 4th
      2016 Huizhou, China 2nd
      2017 Ruza, Russia 4th
      2018 Budapest, Hungary 7th

      KEY
      AMC - Assistant Men's Coach, HMC - Head Men's Coach, AWC - Assistant Women's Coach, HWC - Head Women's Coach, MGR - Manager, NYAC - New York Athletic, Club Mac - Missouri Athletic Club, CAA - Chicago Athletic Association

      NOTE: though teams were recognized, the 1976 team did not qualify for the olympics and the 1980 team did not compete due to the U.S. boycott. The source for Olympic rosters from 1904-1976 is Water Polo in the Olympic Games by James Smith. The source for the 1980 team is the U.S. Olympic Committee's official olympic roster. For 1984-present, official start sheets from the games are used as source. In 1904, three american teams entered the water polo competition, the New York Athletic Club (NYAC), the Chicago Athletic Association (CAA) and the Missouri Athletic Club (MAC). Athletes from all three of these clubs are listed here.

    • Almquist, Dave AMC 1988
      Amr, Omar 2004
      Antley, Guy 1976
      Arroyo, Gavin 1996, 2000
      Asch, Peter G 1972, 1976
      Ashleigh, David M 1964,1968
      Austin, Arthur 1924
      Avery, Stewart P 1904 (CAA)
      Azevedo, Ricardo AMC 1996, AMC 2000, AMC 2004
      Azevedo, Tony 2000, 2004, 2008, 2012, 2016
      Bailey, Ryan 2000, 2004, 2008, 2012
      Baker, Guy AMC 1992
      Barclay, David 1932
      Barnett, Bill HMC 1988, 1992
      Barnett, Steven W 1968, 1972
      Barnhart, Troy 1996
      Baron McQuin 2016
      Beach, Rex E 1904 (CAA)
      Beaubien, Layne 2004, 2008, 2012
      Beauchamp, R.H 1920
      Beck, Kenny. 1936, 1948
      Becsahazy, Paul 1976
      Belfonti, Thomas 1976
      Bergeson, Jamie 1988
      Bisbey, Harry A 1952
      Bittick, Chuck G 1960
      Blake, Harold 1904 (MAC)
      Bonanni, Bret 2016
      Bowen, Alex 2016
      Boyer, Greg 1988
      Bradley, Bruce M 1968, 1972
      Bratton, David 1904 (NYAC)
      Bray, Rutledge "Bob" 1948
      Brooks, Brandon 2004, 2008
      Brown, Ryan AMC 2008
      Browne, Clement 1920
      Buckner, Shea 2012
      Budelman, Ralph N 1948
      Burke, Andy MGR 1964
      Burke, Doug 1984
      Burns, Marvin "Ace" D 1952, 1960
      Campbell, Jeff. 1988, 1992
      Campbell, Jody 1984, 1988
      Campbell, Peter 1984, 1988
      Cann, Telford 1924
      Carson, James G 1920
      Case, Lemoine S 1948
      Cattus, John C 1928
      Christensen Devere W. 1948
      Clapp, Austin R 1932, 1936, Coach 1948
      Cohn, Charles 1904 (MAC)
      Cohn, Edward 1904 (MAC)
      Cole, Stan C 1964 1968, 1972
      Collett, Elmer C 1924
      Corso, Richard HMC 1996, AMC 2000, 2004
      Crawford, Ronald E 1960, 1964, 1968
      Cupido, Luca 2016
      Curren, John J 1924, MGR 1948, MGR 1952
      Daniels, Harry e 1928
      Dash, Harold N 1948
      Daubenspeck, Phillip B 1932, 1936
      Dornblaser, N. "Bill" W 1952
      Dorst, Chris 1980, 1984
      Driggs, Ogden E 1928
      Drown, Dan H. 1964
      Dunne, J.E. 1920
      Dunstan, Thomas 2016
      Duplanty, Chris 1988, 1992, 1996
      Evans, Gwynne 1904 (MAC)
      Evans, Mike 1988, 1992, 1996
      Everist, Kirk 1992, 1996
      Farley, Joseph P 1928
      Ferguson, James M 1972, 1976
      Figueroa, Gary 1980, 1984
      Finn, Charles T 1932, 1936
      Fischer, Erich 1992
      Fiske, Dixon 1936, 1948
      Fosdick, Dennis MGR 1988
      Frojen, R. Bob C 1956
      Gaughran, Jim A 1956
      Giebel, Leo E 1920
      Gilman, J.K 1920
      Goessling, August M 1904 (MAC)
      Goetz, Hugo. 1904 (CAA)
      Good, Donald J 1956
      Goodwin, Leo Budd 1904 (NYAC)
      Graham, Frank E 1932
      Greenberg, Richard J. 1928
      Greller, Sam J 1928, MGR 1956
      Hackett, Dan 1996, 2000
      Hahn, Kenneth A 1956
      Hall, Gordie R 1960
      Hallock, Ben 2016
      Hamann, Steve 1976, 1980
      Hammond, David T 1904 (CAA)
      Hancock, L 1904 (MAC)
      Handley, L. De B 1904 (NYAC)
      Handy, H. Jamison. 1924
      Harris, Charlie 1992
      Harrison, Reginald 1928
      Healy, Charles L 1904 (CAA)
      Heaston, Steve AMC 1988
      Hebner, Harry J 1920, HMC 1924
      Helmick, Robert H MGR 1972
      Hesser, David. 1904 (NYAC)
      Horn, Bob M. 1956, 1960
      Horn, Oliver H 1924
      Hughes, R. Bob E 1952, 1956
      Humbert, Chris. 1992, 1996, 2000
      Hunt, Marc AMC 2012
      Hudnut, Peter 2008, 2012
      Hutten, Tim 2008, 2012
      Jaworski, Edward L 1952
      Jensen, Sophus E 1920
       
      Kahanamoku, Duke P 1932
      Kalbus, Barbara MGR 2004
      Kane, G.K 1920
      Kelly, William E 1936
      Kelsey, Jim W 1960
      Kehoe, Frank 1904 (CAA)
      Kern, Sean. 2000
      Kerr, Genai 2004
      Kimbell, Doug 1988, 1992
      Klass, Craig 1988, 1992
      Klatt, Daniel 2004
      Knox, Eddie. 1936, 1948
      Kocur, Jack AMC 2016
      Koehler, Robert E. 1952
      Kohlhase, Neill W HMC 1956, 1960
      Kooistra, Bill A 1952, 1956
      Kooistra, Sam G 1956
      Kopp, Kyle 1996, 2000
      Kredell, Chi. 2000
      Kruger, Harold H 1920, 1924
      Krumpholz, JW 2008
      Kruse, James 1976
      Lake, Norman. 1952
      Lambert, Art HMC 1968, 1972
      Lapin, Chay 2012
      Laster, Jeremy 1996
      Lauer, Frederick 1924, 1928, 1932, 1936
      Leyson, Dan AMC 2004
      Lindgren, Ken. AMC 1984
      Lindroth, Eric 1972, 1976, 1980
      Loughlin, Mike 1976
      Lynn, Robert 2000, AMC 2008, 2012
      Mann, John 2012, 2016
      Mccallister, E. Harold 1932, 1936
      Mcdermott, M. "Turk" J 1920
      Mcdonald, Andrew 1980, 1984
      Mcgillivray, Perry 1920, HMC 1928
      Mcilroy, C. "Chick" R 1960, 1964
      Mcilroy, Ned L 1964
      Mcilroy, Paul R 1964
      Mckee, Rick MGR 2008, 2012, 2016
      Mcnair, Rick .1996
      Meffert, Alex HMC 1904
      Merlo,Rick. 2008
      Meyers, John 1904 (MAC)
      Miller, John J. 1936, 1948
      Mitchell, George E 1924, 1928
      Mouchawar, Alan 1988
      Moses, Merrill. 2008, 2012, 2016
      Nitzkowski, Monte HMC 1968, 1972, 1984, AMC 2000
      Nolan, Sean 2000
      Norris, James 1952
      Norton, John 1924
      Obert, Alex 2016
      O'connor, Wallace 1924, 1928, 1932, 1936
      O'connor, William 1932
      Oeding, Chris 1996, 2000
      Ormsby, Brett 2004
      Orthwein, WR 1904 (MAC)
      Palazzo, Marco .AMC 2012
      Parker, John 1968, 1972
      Pintaric, Marko AMC 2012
      Powers, Jeffery 2004, 2008, 2012
      Quimby, FC 1920
      Ranger, Sumner  
      Reyburn, Amad 1904 (MAC)
      Rivas, Frank HMC 1932
      Robertson, Kevin 1980, 1984, 1988
      Rodriguez, Alex AMC 2016
      Roelse, Alex 2016
      Ross, Norman 1920
      Ross, W "Bill" D 1956
      Rousseau, Alex. 1992, 1996
      Ruddy, Joe Sr. 1904 (NYAC)
      Ruddy, Ray. 1932
      Ruddy, Steve. 1920
      Rudic, Ratko HMC 2004
      Saari, Robert P 1964
      Saari, Urho HMC 1952, 1960, 1964
      Sampson, Paul 1928
      Samuels, Josh 2016
      Sayring, Terry MGR 1984
      Schumacher, Bradley 2000
      Schnugg, Peter. 1976, 1980
      Schreiner, Fred 1904 (MAC)
      Schroeder, Terry 1980, 1984, 1988, 1992, HMC 2008, 2012
      Schroth, George E 1924, 1928
      Segesman, Christopher R 2004
      Severa, Ron D 1956, 1960
      Shaw, Timot 2000
      Sheerer, Gary P 1968, 1972
      Siegel, Hugh 1904 (MAC)
      Siman, John. 1980, 1984
      Slatton, Jim W 1972
      Smith, Jesse 2004, 2008, 2012, 2016
      Spargo, Jack A 1952
      Stange, Pete J 1952
      Steen, Jim. 1904 (NYAC)
      Steiger, Preston M 1920
      Steever, Jerome 1904 (CAA)
      Stransky, George C 1964
      Sundstrum, Gus HMC 1904
      Sutton, Mike MGR 1992
      Svendsen, Jon 1976, 1980, 1984
      Swatek, Edwin 1904 (CAA)
      Swendsen, Clyde A 1920, HMC 1936
      Tanner, John. AMC 1992, AMC 2000
      Taylor, G. Albert. 1920
      Thorne, Raymond C 1904 (CAA)
      Tierney, Donald J. 1948
      Tisue, Fred E 1960
      Toeppen, Manfred 1904 (MAC)
      Topp, Herbert R 1928
      Tuttle, William J 1904 (CAA)
      Udovicic, Dejan HMC 2016
      Van Cleaf, George W 1904 (NYAC)
      Van Dorp, Anton 1964, 1968
      Varellas, Peter 2008, 2012
      Vargas, Joe. 1980, 1984
      Vargas, John 1992, AMC 1996, HMC 2000
      Vollmer, Hal 1920, 1924
      Vollmer, Ron L 1960
      Von Hemert, Theodore. 1932
      Vosburgh, William R. Jr 1920
      Wahle, Otto. Coach 1920
      Walton, Frank E 1948
      Webb, Russ I 1968, 1972
      Weissmuller, Johnny 1924, 1928
      Weitzenberg, C. Barry 1968, 1972
      Whitney, Ralph J 1964
      Wiget, Ted 1932
      Wigo, Wolf 1996, 2000, 2004
      Wildman, Herbert H 1932, 1936
      Willeford, Dean L 1968
      Wilson, Craig 1984,1988, 1992
      Wolf, Wally P 1956, 1960
      Wong, Terry MGR 1996
      Wright, Adam 2004, 2008, 2012
      Young, David 1928

      KEY
      AMC - Assistant Men's Coach, HMC - Head Men's Coach, AWC - Assistant Women's Coach, HWC - Head Women's Coach, MGR - Manager, NYAC - New York Athletic, Club Mac - Missouri Athletic Club, CAA - Chicago Athletic Association

      NOTE: though teams were recognized, the 1976 team did not qualify for the olympics and the 1980 team did not compete due to the U.S. boycott. The source for Olympic rosters from 1904-1976 is Water Polo in the Olympic Games by James Smith. The source for the 1980 team is the U.S. Olympic Committee's official olympic roster. For 1984-present, official start sheets from the games are used as source. In 1904, three american teams entered the water polo competition, the New York Athletic Club (NYAC), the Chicago Athletic Association (CAA) and the Missouri Athletic Club (MAC). Athletes from all three of these clubs are listed here.

MORE HEADLINES

TOP VIDEOS
PROMOTION

CALENDAR

Follow us!

Instagram

USA Water Polo - 2124 Main Street, Suite 240 Huntington Beach, CA 92648 - 714.500.5445. - www.usawaterpolo.org
Back to top