Athletics News

USA Water Polo Announces 2018 Masters National Championship All-Americans


The 2018 Masters National Championship was held in Irvine, CA this past June
The 2018 Masters National Championship was held in Irvine, CA this past June
Sept. 18, 2018 Huntington Beach, CA - September 18 - USA Water Polo is proud to announce the 2018 Masters National Championship All-American. The event, held this past June in Irvine, CA, crowned champions in 12 different divisions. All-American selections were submitted by each club with spaces allotted based off of overall finish. Not all teams submitted All-American selections. For complete Masters results, click here.

Division 1st Place Team All Americans 2nd  Place Team All Americans 3rd  Place Team All Americans 4th Place Team All Americans
Men's 20+ 1st - (6) OLYMPIC CLUB 2nd - (4) LAAC A 3rd - (3) ALUMNI A 4th - (2) UNIVERSITY PACIFIC
  Paul Reynolds Hakop Kaplanyan Brandon Brooks Will Milcovich
  Lazar Andric Marc Vonderweidt Nikola Vavic Evan Garcia
  Thomas Carroll Zackery Rhodes Jeremy Davie  
  Nick Ellis Eric Carnohan    
  Chris Lathrop      
  Marin Balarin      
Men's 30+ 1st - (6) NEWPORT WPF 2nd - (4) BAY AREA 3rd - (3) SUNSET SAN DIEGO 4th - (2) OCWPC
  Omar Amr Brian Whitlock Adi Jerkovic Did Not Submit
  Jeff Powers Jeff Dunnam Ty Lackey  
  Ofer Horn John Mann Chad Evenrud  
  Dreason Barry Keith Wilbur    
  Ryan Bailey      
  Genai Kerr      
Men's 40+ 1st - (6) OLYMPIC CLUB 2nd - (4) TROJAN 3rd - (3) DARKSIDE 4th - (2) SOUTH VALLEY
  Ryan Bailey Did Not Submit Karl Niehaus Did Not Submit
  Brian Heiffron   Jim Hassett  
  Sean Nolan   Dan DellaMaggiora  
         
         
         
Men's 45+ 1st - (6) DARKSIDE 2nd - (4) NEWPORT 3rd - (3) BLUE THUNDER 4th - (2) FALCON
  Darin Blizzard Kevin Kerber Ron Van Gent Did Not Submit
  Jem Taysi Steve Gill Franck Khalfoun  
  Jeff Lewis Greg Haynes Calin Senciac  
  Doug Wierenga Pablo Yrizar    
  Dan DellaMaggiora      
  Paul Matarangas      
Men's 50+ 1st - (6) BRUIN 2nd - (4) OLYMPIC CLUB 3rd - (3) BAY AREA 4th - (2) SUNSET SAN DIEGO
  Scott Bozanic Michaeel Ennis Rob Boyd Rob Williams
  Hank Peterson Michael Haley Jim Bailey Peter McConville
  Alex Rousseau Jeff Chase Paul Kraaijvanger  
  Monty Yort John "Bennett" Indart    
  Peter Asic      
  Kris Raney      
Men's 60+ 1st - (6)  SANTA BARBARA MASTERS B 2nd - (4)  SANTA BARBARA MASTERS A 3rd - (3) BLUE THUNDER 4th - (2) CALGARY
  Did Not Submit Did Not Submit John Hildebrand Did Not Submit
      Rich Faber  
      Kelly Stater  
         
         
         
Men's 65+ 1st - (6) SANTA BARBARA MASTERS 2nd - (4) OLD MISSION BAY 3rd - (3) BLUE THUNDER A 4th - (2) BLUE THUNDER B
  Did Not Submit Ben Gage Bill Drulias Bob Dansky
    Eric Lindroth Bob Likins Dan Drown
    Jim Ferguson Mick Barry  
    Bill Nelson    


Division 1st Place Team All Americans 2nd  Place Team All Americans 3rd  Place Team All Americans 4th Place Team All Americans
Women's 20+ 1st - (6) NEW YORK ATHLETIC CLUB 2nd - (4) PACIFIC COAST RIPTIDE 3rd - (3) CALGARY SPLASH 4th - (2) LYONS
  Did Not Submit Alexis Butler Serena Bredin Did Not Submit
    Kelcie Ferreira Shelby Taylor  
    Elise Stein Michelle Martinelli  
    Bridgette Alvarez    
         
         
Women's 30+ 1st - (6) OLYMPIC CLUB 2nd - (4) PACIFIC COAST RIPTIDE 3rd - (3) DARKSIDE 4th - (2) LOS ALTOS
  Brenda Villa Jackie Frank De Luca Christa Edwards Laurel Stricklin
  Nicole Hughes Sam Gelberger Sandy Dielman Nancy El-Sakkary
  Ryan O'Donnell Melissa Fernandez Maggie Kremer  
  Danielle Satori Michelle Valovic    
  Alexandra Feune de Colombi      
  Erika Hanson      
Women's 40+ 1st - (6) OAKLAND 2nd - (4) LONG BEACH BATTLE AXES 3rd - (3) CALGARY SPLASH  
  Did Not Submit Colette Franz Jacqueline Pasloske  
    Liz Garcia Karen Roy  
    Eva Schueller Leslie Storey  
    Gubba Sheehy    
         
         
Women's 50+ 1st - (6) OAKLAND 2nd - (4) LONG BEACH BATTLE AXES 3rd - (3) CALGARY POLO SPLASH 4th - (2) FIGHTING FLAMINGOS
  Nancy Wright Carla Gilmore Maureen Rollans Debbie Cavanaugh
  Lynn Wittstock Lori Stucki Lucia Davidson Dion Gray
  Jocelyn Wilkie-Sanford Carin Crawford Karen Gibson  
  Andrea Henningsen Monica Papke    
  Gigi Swan      
  Leigh McGuire      
Women's 55+ 1st - (6) FIGHTING FLAMINGOS      
  Debbie Cavanaugh      
  Dion Gray      
  Chris Bloese      
  Michele Canale      
  Lynn Kachmarik      
  Vaune Kadlubek      


MORE HEADLINES

TOP VIDEOS
PROMOTION

CALENDAR

Follow us!

Instagram

USA Water Polo - 2124 Main Street, Suite 240 Huntington Beach, CA 92648 - 714.500.5445. - www.usawaterpolo.org
Back to top