Athletics News

2013 Junior Olympic All-Americans Announced


The 2013 Junior Olympics took place in Orange County, CA this past summer

The 2013 Junior Olympics took place in Orange County, CA this past summer

Sep 4, 2013

Huntington Beach, CA - September 4 - USA Water Polo is proud to announce the 2013 Junior Olympic All-Americans. 10 different divisions are represented in the All-American selections and spaces were allotted base off of team finish. All athlete selections were submitted by the coaching staff of the club awarded the selection. For complete Junior Olympic results, click here. For more information on the Junior Olympics, click here

2013 JO 10 & Under Girls All-American
MVP
First Name Last Name  Team Nomination  Placement Division
Bianca Becerra Commerce 1st Platinum
First Team
First Name Last Name  Team Nomination Placement Division
Bianca Borunda Commerce 1st Platinum
Victoria Padilla Commerce 1st Platinum
Klara Goldstein Offshore 2nd Platinum
Celeste Almendariz Offshore 2nd Platinum
Gracelyn Hurst Rose Bowl 3rd Platinum
Rachel Ahumada Rose Bowl 3rd Platinum
Molly Renner Laguna Beach 4th Platinum
         
Second Team
First Name Last Name  Team Nomination Placement Division
Keyla Santos Commerce 1st Platinum
Casey Barragan Commerce 1st Platinum
Brooklyn Behenna Offshore 2nd Platinum
Sydney Chiang Offshore 2nd Platinum
Caroline Kelleher Rose Bowl 3rd Platinum
Rachael Carver Laguna Beach 4th Platinum
Claire Poissonnier Northwood Navy 5th Platinum
         
Honorable Mention
First Name Last Name  Team Nomination Placement Division
Sasha Constandse Northwood Navy 5th Platinum
Isabela Gazzaniga SOCAL 6th Platinum
Ashley Chand SOCAL 6th Platinum
Adrianna Wong Foothill 7th Platinum
Ellie Travisano Foothill 7th Platinum
Georgia Salvino Anteater 8th Platinum
Abigail Hendrix Santa Barbara 9th Platinum
Janna Tauscher Shore Aquatics 10th Platinum

 

2013 JO 12 & Under Girls All-American
MVP
First Name Last Name  Team Nomination  Placement Division
Abrielle Hill Santa Barbara A 1st Platinum
First Team
First Name Last Name  Team Nomination Placement Division
Olivia Kistler Santa Barbara A 1st Platinum
Grace Raisin Santa Barbara A 1st Platinum
Jewel Roemer Diablo WPC 2nd Platinum
Alexandra Brown Diablo WPC 2nd Platinum
Drew Halvorson 680 Red (A) 3rd Platinum
Ava Johnson 680 Red (A) 3rd Platinum
Tara Debrabander United 4th Platinum
         
Second Team
First Name Last Name  Team Nomination Placement Division
Liliana Rose Akin Santa Barbara A 1st Platinum
Sarah Owens Santa Barbara A 1st Platinum
Sydney Milham Diablo WPC 2nd Platinum
Lauren Indart Diablo WPC 2nd Platinum
Madison Davis 680 Red (A) 3rd Platinum
Katie Dvonch United 4th Platinum
Hannah Palmer Northwood 5th Platinum
         
Honorable Mention
First Name Last Name  Team Nomination Placement Division
Nicca Falah Northwood 5th Platinum
Bryana Santis Commerce 6th Platinum
Cynthia Rosa Commerce 6th Platinum
Julia Merrill Greenwich Aquatics 7th Platinum
Kayla Barone Greenwich Aquatics 7th Platinum
Genevieve Fraipont Rose Bowl 8th Platinum
Bridget Griswold SOCAL 9th Platinum
Airian Grisham CHAWP 10th Platinum
Shaeleigh Russell Simi Valley WP 11th Platinum
Kalani Gee Laguna Beach 12th Platinum
Emily Blackwell Davis WPC 13th Platinum
Sydney Chiang MVPolo 14th Platinum
Victoria Higginson Alliance 15th Platinum

2013 JO 14 & Under Girls All-American
MVP
First Name Last Name  Team Nomination  Placement Division
Alexis Liebowitz 680 Red (A) 1st Platinum
First Team
First Name Last Name  Team Nomination Placement Division
Madeline Johnston 680 Red (A) 1st Platinum
Marissa Webb 680 Red (A) 1st Platinum
Paige Haushchild Santa Barbara 2nd Platinum
Ryann Neushul Santa Barbara 2nd Platinum
Georgia Gilmore San Diego Shores A 3rd Platinum
Karli Canale San Diego Shores A 3rd Platinum
Gabriela Vilches Rose Bowl A 4th Platinum
         
Second Team
First Name Last Name  Team Nomination Placement Division
Sarah Klass 680 Red (A) 1st Platinum
Sophie Kuester 680 Red (A) 1st Platinum
Brittany Prentice Santa Barbara 2nd Platinum
Jessier Brummett Santa Barbara 2nd Platinum
Cassidy Ball San Diego Shores A 3rd Platinum
Colleen Woo Rose Bowl A 4th Platinum
Molly DiLalla SOCAL Black (A) 5th Platinum
         
Honorable Mention
First Name Last Name  Team Nomination Placement Division
Danielle Ayala SOCAL Black (A) 5th Platinum
Sabrina Garabet Foothill Red (A) 6th Platinum
Jessica Kimberling Foothill Red (A) 6th Platinum
Haley Hagerty SET 7th Platinum
Madalyn Damato SET 7th Platinum
Lauren Lees United Blue (A) 8th Platinum
Aria Fischer Laguna Beach 9th Platinum
Carissa Perez Commerce 10th Platinum
Alexandra Furano Greenwich Aquatics 11th Platinum
Antonia Jaroszewska Pacific Polo 12th Platinum
Madison Stamen Riverside WP 13th Platinum
Callie Woodruff Viper Pigeons Green 14th Platinum
Kari Jensen Diablo 15th Platinum

2013 JO 16 & Under Girls All-American
MVP
First Name Last Name  Team Nomination  Placement Division
Holly Parker SET 1st Platinum
First Team
First Name Last Name  Team Nomination Placement Division
Brigette Kimbrough SET 1st Platinum
Amber McCutcheon SET 1st Platinum
Destiny Hernandez Commerce 2nd Platinum
Samantha Flores-Loya Commerce 2nd Platinum
Sydney Groot SOCAL Black (A) 3rd Platinum
Julia Sellers SOCAL Black (A) 3rd Platinum
Lindsey Kelleher Rose Bowl A 4th Platinum
         
Second Team
First Name Last Name  Team Nomination Placement Division
Ashley Riley SET 1st Platinum
Alaina Cousineau SET 1st Platinum
Laura  Jimenez Commerce 2nd Platinum
Lizette Perez Commerce 2nd Platinum
Katie Hungerford SOCAL Black (A) 3rd Platinum
Ivanna Bilaver Rose Bowl A 4th Platinum
Katherine Klass 680 Red (A) 5th Platinum
         
Honorable Mention
First Name Last Name  Team Nomination Placement Division
Rachael Lewin 680 Red (A) 5th Platinum
Amanda Longan Santa Barbara A 6th Platinum
Betsy  Hendrix Santa Barbara A 6th Platinum
Kristen Denney Stanford A 7th Platinum
Samantha Acker Stanford A 7th Platinum
Courtney Fahey Diablo 8th Platinum
Madison Kafka-Asper San Diego Shores A 9th Platinum
Kelsey Tyler Xtreme 10th Platinum
Sarah Siepker Huntington Beach Blue (A) 11th Platinum
Ashley Paz CHAWP White 12th Platinum
Samantha Sullivan LAWPC 13th Platinum
Amy Castellano SOCAL Gold 14th Platinum
Jessee Ransone Santa Barbara B 15th Platinum

2013 JO 18 & Under Girls All-American
MVP
First Name Last Name  Team Nomination  Placement Division
Madeline Trabucco Santa Barbara A 1st Platinum
First Team
First Name Last Name  Team Nomination Placement Division
Jamie Neushel Santa Barbara A 1st Platinum
Kelsey O'Brien Santa Barbara A 1st Platinum
Stephanie Mutafyan Huntington Beach Blue (A) 2nd Platinum
Danijela Jackovich Huntington Beach Blue (A) 2nd Platinum
Makenzie Fischer SET 3rd Platinum
Allison Skaggs SET 3rd Platinum
Christina Manzella SOCAL Black (A) 4th Platinum
         
Second Team
First Name Last Name  Team Nomination Placement Division
Sophie Trabucco Santa Barbara A 1st Platinum
Shannon Cleary Santa Barbara A 1st Platinum
Jordan Raney Huntington Beach Blue (A) 2nd Platinum
Samantha Preston Huntington Beach Blue (A) 2nd Platinum
Alexis Del Toro SET 3rd Platinum
Avery Peterson SOCAL Black (A) 4th Platinum
Taylor Shore Xtreme 5th Platinum
         
Honorable Mention
First Name Last Name  Team Nomination Placement Division
Alexis Hollinrake Xtreme 5th Platinum
Julia Hermann San Diego Shores A 6th Platinum
Katie Dudley San Diego Shores A 6th Platinum
Destene Albers CHAWP 7th Platinum
Kristen Jensen CHAWP 7th Platinum
Kayla Casas Commerce 8th Platinum
Chelsea Johnson Gulliver Riptides 9th Platinum
Caroline Anderson Stanford A 10th Platinum
Alessandra Vilches Rose Bowl 11th Platinum
Samantha Snow Foothill 12th Platinum
Brianna Daboub United Red 13th Platinum
Cleo Harrington Newport WPF 14th Platinum
Greta Kohlmoos 680 Red (A) 15th Platinum

2013 JO 10 & Under Mixed All-American
MVP
First Name Last Name  Team Nomination  Placement Division
Myles Simpson Vanguard Blue 1st Platinum
First Team
First Name Last Name  Team Nomination Placement Division
James Rozolis-Hill Vanguard Blue 1st Platinum
Grant Loth Vanguard Blue 1st Platinum
Chase Dodd United 2nd Platinum
Matthew Van De Velde United 2nd Platinum
Gabriel Haddad OCWPC 3rd Platinum
Cooper Sutton OCWPC 3rd Platinum
Elaina Davey Shore Aquatics Red (A) 4th Platinum
         
Second Team
First Name Last Name  Team Nomination Placement Division
Brennis Lidecis Vanguard Blue 1st Platinum
Clay Kaneko Vanguard Blue 1st Platinum
Gabriel Chang United 2nd Platinum
Caden Chen United 2nd Platinum
Sam Moore OCWPC 3rd Platinum
Trevor Arcese Shore Aquatics Red (A) 4th Platinum
Logan McCarroll Laguna WP 5th Platinum
         
Honorable Mention
First Name Last Name  Team Nomination Placement Division
Michael Pinto Laguna WP 5th Platinum
Noah Rowe SOCAL Black 6th Platinum
William Harrison SOCAL Black 6th Platinum
Mark Laurlund 680 Red (A) 7th Platinum
Wyatt Mundelius 680 Red (A) 7th Platinum
Cody Lehotsky Foothill Red (A) 8th Platinum
Edwin Lane-Flanigan Rose Bowl WPC 9th Platinum
Kealoha Sanita Anteater 10th Platinum
Honnie Vandeweghe-Oshea CDM Junior Polo Club 11th Platinum
Michael Amezcua Commerce 12th Platinum
Deacon Hill Santa Barbara 13th Platinum
Rory Begin Bakersfield WP 14th Platinum
Michael Dorado MVPolo 15th Platinum

2013 JO 12 & Under Boys All-American
MVP
First Name Last Name  Team Nomination  Placement Division
Ian Minsterman United Blue (A) 1st Platinum
First Team
First Name Last Name  Team Nomination Placement Division
Joe Inoue United Blue (A) 1st Platinum
Cal Meyer United Blue (A) 1st Platinum
Alexander Nemeth Stanford Red (A) 2nd Platinum
Larsen Weigle Stanford Red (A) 2nd Platinum
Cameron Reagan Vanguard Blue (A) 3rd Platinum
Warren Loth Vanguard Blue (A) 3rd Platinum
Liam Ward LWP Blue (A) 4th Platinum
         
Second Team
First Name Last Name  Team Nomination Placement Division
Alexandru Bucur United Blue (A) 1st Platinum
Daniel Isogawa United Blue (A) 1st Platinum
Jayden Kunwar Stanford Red (A) 2nd Platinum
Sam Untrecht Stanford Red (A) 2nd Platinum
Kyle Wilbourn Vanguard Blue (A) 3rd Platinum
Jake Stone LWP Blue (A) 4th Platinum
Kareem Mamoun Northwood 5th Platinum
         
Honorable Mention
First Name Last Name  Team Nomination Placement Division
Colton Gregory Northwood 5th Platinum
Adam Florman SOCAL 6th Platinum
Vincent Matos SOCAL 6th Platinum
David Liebowitz 680 Red (A) 7th Platinum
Beck Jurasius 680 Red (A) 7th Platinum
Cooper Haddad OCWPC Blue (A) 8th Platinum
Did Not Submit Newport Beach Inc. 9th Platinum
Jason Bollella Irvine Kahuna Black (A) 10th Platinum
Zachary Luci Foothill Club 11th Platinum
Maximo Carrillo San Diego Shore A 12th Platinum
Ricardo Reyes Commerce 13th Platinum
William Clark Laguna Beach 14th Platinum
Miles Burleigh Santa Barbara A 15th Platinum

2013 JO 14 & Under Boys All-American
MVP
First Name Last Name  Team Nomination  Placement Division
Quinten  Osborne Vanguard Blue (A) 1st Platinum
First Team
First Name Last Name  Team Nomination Placement Division
Matthew Robert Vanguard Blue (A) 1st Platinum
Patrick Saunders Vanguard Blue (A) 1st Platinum
Chasen Travisano Foothill Red (A) 2nd Platinum
Bruno Snow Foothill Red (A) 2nd Platinum
Felix Brozyna-Vilim LA Premier Black (A) 3rd Platinum
Alec Mendelsohn LA Premier Black (A) 3rd Platinum
Taylor Gustason Santa Barbara A 4th Platinum
         
Second Team
First Name Last Name  Team Nomination Placement Division
Ashworth Molthen Vanguard Blue (A) 1st Platinum
Keegan Coleman Vanguard Blue (A) 1st Platinum
Jonathan Wong Foothill Red (A) 2nd Platinum
Joseph Galgani Foothill Red (A) 2nd Platinum
Luke Henriksson LA Premier Black (A) 3rd Platinum
Spencer Wood Santa Barbara A 4th Platinum
Matthew Moran Irvine Kahuna Black (A) 5th Platinum
         
Honorable Mention
First Name Last Name  Team Nomination Placement Division
Oscar Nomura Irvine Kahuna Black (A) 5th Platinum
Evan Kim Northwood Navy (A) 6th Platinum
Jake Markle Northwood Navy (A) 6th Platinum
Tyler Abramson LWP Blue (A) 7th Platinum
Casey Conrad LWP Blue (A) 7th Platinum
George Hagestad San Diego Shores A 8th Platinum
Joshua Orrick Davis WP White (A) 9th Platinum
Nicolas Assad Alliance A 10th Platinum
Zane Scott SOCAL Black (A) 11th Platinum
Kyle Rumptz Stanford Red (A) 12th Platinum
Sam Galo SET 13th Platinum
Miles Schridde Rose Bowl Red (A) 14th Platinum
Garrett Zaan United Blue (A) 15th Platinum

2013 JO 16 & Under Boys All-American
MVP
First Name Last Name  Team Nomination  Placement Division
NO MVP SELECTED   SOCAL Black (A) 1st Platinum
First Team
First Name Last Name  Team Nomination Placement Division
Max Weber SOCAL Black (A) 1st Platinum
Todd Denaro SOCAL Black (A) 1st Platinum
Nicholas Bisconti Stanford Red (A) 2nd Platinum
Nelson Perla-Ward Stanford Red (A) 2nd Platinum
Matthew Maier Foothill Red (A) 3rd Platinum
Ben Andres Foothill Red (A) 3rd Platinum
Scott McDill CHAWP White 4th Platinum
         
Second Team
First Name Last Name  Team Nomination Placement Division
Shuntaro Nishi SOCAL Black (A) 1st Platinum
Gavin Scott SOCAL Black (A) 1st Platinum
Jacob Pickard Stanford Red (A) 2nd Platinum
Michael Swart Stanford Red (A) 2nd Platinum
Austin Stewart Foothill Red (A) 3rd Platinum
Zackery Rhodes CHAWP White 4th Platinum
Marko Asic OCWPC 5th Platinum
         
Honorable Mention
First Name Last Name  Team Nomination Placement Division
Chase Hamming OCWPC 5th Platinum
Matt Olson Rose Bowl Red (A) 6th Platinum
Adrian Suarez Rose Bowl Red (A) 6th Platinum
Ian Hernandez Commerce Black (A) 7th Platinum
Dominick Nevarez Commerce Black (A) 7th Platinum
Nicholas Dale Trojan Cardinal (A) 8th Platinum
Evan Elig San Diego Shores A 9th Platinum
Austin Sechrest SET A 10th Platinum
Sean Duncan United 11th Platinum
Nicholas Givens Santa Barbara A 12th Platinum
Morio Saito Bruin 13th Platinum
Spencer Tagg CC United Black (A) 14th Platinum
Carson Ivancovich Clovis A 15th Platinum

2013 JO 18 & Under Boys All-American
MVP
First Name Last Name  Team Nomination  Placement Division
McQuin Baron United 1st Platinum
First Team
First Name Last Name  Team Nomination Placement Division
Jonathan Walters United 1st Platinum
James Walters United 1st Platinum
Cody Smith Del Mar 2nd Platinum
Jordan Colina Del Mar 2nd Platinum
Connor Reid LW Blue (A) 3rd Platinum
Grant Sivesind LW Blue (A) 3rd Platinum
Johnny Hooper LA Premier 4th Platinum
         
Second Team
First Name Last Name  Team Nomination Placement Division
Kent Inoue United 1st Platinum
Matthew Cuozzo United 1st Platinum
Kevin Le Vine Del Mar 2nd Platinum
Bryce Hoerman Del Mar 2nd Platinum
Thomas Carroll LW Blue (A) 3rd Platinum
Warren Snyder LA Premier 4th Platinum
Kyle Garwick Foothill 5th Platinum
         
Honorable Mention
First Name Last Name  Team Nomination Placement Division
Nick Bell Foothill 5th Platinum
Cory Laidig LAWPC 6th Platinum
Ryan Wilson LAWPC 6th Platinum
Reid Chase CDM Grey (A) 7th Platinum
Lucas Weiser CDM Grey (A) 7th Platinum
Byron Rivers SET 8th Platinum
William Runkel Stanford Red (A) 9th Platinum
Blake Parrish Santa Barbara 10th Platinum
Owen Asalone Carlsbad 11th Platinum
DID NOT SUBMIT Newport Beach 12th Platinum
Max Taylor Team Vegas/Henderson 13th Platinum
Liam Lenihan Rose Bowl Red (A) 14th Platinum
Justin Harrison Huntington Beach 15th Platinum
MORE HEADLINES

TOP VIDEOS
PROMOTION

CALENDAR

Follow us!

Instagram

USA Water Polo - 2124 Main Street, Suite 240 Huntington Beach, CA 92648 - 714.500.5445. - www.usawaterpolo.org
Back to top