Athletics News

2016 ODP Boy's National Championship Complete; NTSC Selections Announced


March 1, 2016

Huntington Beach, CA - March 1 - The 2016 ODP Boy's National Championship wrapped this past weekend in Riverside, California. At the conclusion of the event, selections were announced for the National Team Selection Camp coming up this April 1-4 in Orange County, CA. See below for top three finishers, awards, and athlete selections. In addition the Nick Johnson Inspiration Award recipients were also announced recognizing athletes that full embody the spirit of ODP. For more information on the award, click here.   The ODP Girl's National Championship is up next the weekend of March 12-13 back in Riverside. Special thanks to our hosts in Riverside and all the volunteers that helped make the event happened.

Development
1st - Coastal Red
2nd - SoPac Blue
3rd - Pacific Red
Top Coach: James Smith, Southwest
Top Referee: Alex Matal, Coastal

Cadet
1st - Central
2nd - SoPac Red
3rd - Pacific Red
Top Coach: Dave Svendsen, Central
Top Referee: Marko Branisavljevic, Southest

Youth
1st - Coastal Red
2nd - Pacific Red
3rd - SoPac Red
Top Coach: AJ Abril, Central
Top Referees: Rick Ortiz, Costal/Ulrich Grude, Southeast

Nick Johnson Award Recipients

ZONE   Youth Cadet Development
CEN   Matthew Blackwell Jon Zellhoefer Victor Plunkett
CST RED   Matthew Maier Alexandru Bucur Michael Minera
CST BLUE   Dylan Elliott Jack Anderson Chase Raisin
GLZ   Duncan Kennedy Michael Gertsik -------------------
HAW   Ethan Walter Noah Weldon Andrew Dawson
MDW   Jake Burke Benjamin Russo Lian Malas
MTN   Cooper Greene Christian Jones Ethan Kochel
NEZ   Cameron Liflander Nicolas Apostolides Brennan Donnelly
PAC RED   Brannan Haket Quinn Woodhead Dashiell McFarland
PAC BLUE   Kevan Auger Peter Hillen Gil Gvishi
PNW   Zack Rossman Warren Bell Cole Sischo
PSW   Riad Hallal Thomas Gruwell Hayden Nightingale
SEZ   Jason Gould Jackson Parell Brian Kent
SPA RED   Evan Kim Maverick McMurtry Tanner Pulice
SPA BLUE   Ryan Sawyer Zachary Arthur Gavin Reed
SWZ   Galen Hu Robert Newman Jackson Benners



2016 ODP Boy's Development National Team Selections

First Name Last Name Position Club Zone
         
Malakai Thomas Attacker California Republic SC Central California Zone
Anthony Gross Attacker Sacramento Water Polo Central California Zone
Cody Linn Center American River Water Polo Club Central California Zone
Peter Poirier Center Defender California Republic SC Central California Zone
Victor Plunkett Utility American River Water Polo Club Central California Zone
Nolan Krutonog Goalie Los Angeles Premier Coastal California Zone
Aidan Wattson Attacker P.V. Water Polo Club Coastal California Zone
Adam Dow Attacker Mid Valley Water Polo Coastal California Zone
Peter Trinh Attacker Mid Valley Water Polo Coastal California Zone
Matthew Luci Attacker Foothill Club Coastal California Zone
George Avakian Center Los Angeles Premier Coastal California Zone
Nicholas Tierney Center Defender Los Angeles Premier Coastal California Zone
Ethan Parrish Attacker Santa Barbara 805 Coastal California Zone
Owen Hale Center Defender South Bay United Water Polo Club Coastal California Zone
Ilia Hobba Attacker Trojan Water Polo (Ca) Coastal California Zone
Zachary Frazier Center Pride Water Polo Academy Coastal California Zone
Oliver Grant Center Westside Aquatics Coastal California Zone
Maximus Chang Attacker Hawaiian Islands Water Polo Hawaii Zone
Zane Yamamoto Utility Hawaiian Islands Water Polo Hawaii Zone
Noah Peters Goalie Hawaiian Islands Water Polo Hawaii Zone
Dimitriy Kobets Attacker NIPC Midwest Zone
Lian Malas Attacker Lyons Swim And Water Polo Club Midwest Zone
Jon Troxel Attacker Park City Mountain Zone
Mason Maclear Attacker Colorado Water Polo Mountain Zone
Charles Clark Attacker Greenwich Aquatics Northeast Zone
Henry Asa Utility Chelsea Piers Water Polo Northeast Zone
Nathaniel Snyder Utility Chelsea Piers Water Polo Northeast Zone
Anderson Todd Center Back Bay Water Polo Club Pacific Northwest 
Luke Holtrop Utility Northwest Orcas Water Polo Club Pacific Northwest 
Matthew Stone Attacker Del Mar Water Polo Club Pacific Southwest Zone
Roman Ushakov Attacker Del Mar Water Polo Club Pacific Southwest Zone
John MacDonald Center North San Diego Stars Pacific Southwest Zone
Matthew Wastila Center Coronado Aquatics Club Pacific Southwest Zone
Jack Martin Center San Miguel Water Polo Foundation Pacific Southwest Zone
William Oliver Goalie Coronado Aquatics Club Pacific Southwest Zone
Torin Carss Utility Del Mar Water Polo Club Pacific Southwest Zone
Joshua Poulos Goalie Stanford Water Polo Foundation Pacific Zone
Jackson Painter Attacker Lamorinda Water Polo Pacific Zone
Dashiell McFarland Attacker CC United Pacific Zone
Mark Laurlund Attacker CC United Pacific Zone
Jagger Beeken Center CC United Pacific Zone
Thomas O'Connor Center 680 Water Polo Pacific Zone
Luke Vandenberghe Center Defender CC United Pacific Zone
Ethan Tran Goalie Stanford Water Polo Foundation Pacific Zone
Berk Aksoy Attacker Stanford Water Polo Foundation Pacific Zone
Connor Long Center DACA Water Polo Pacific Zone
Justin Wood Goalie DACA Water Polo Pacific Zone
Justin Whitaker Attacker South Florida Aquatics - Hurricanes Southeast Zone
Brian Kent Center Defender GHSWPA Southeast Zone
Gabriel Haddad Goalie Vanguard Aquatics Southern Pacific Zone
Caden Capobianco Goalie Vanguard Aquatics Southern Pacific Zone
James Kieckhafer Goalie Orange County Water Polo Club Southern Pacific Zone
Thomas Kennedy Attacker Newport Beach Water Polo, Inc. Southern Pacific Zone
Logan McCarroll Attacker Vanguard Aquatics Southern Pacific Zone
Tanner Pulice Attacker CDM Aquatics Federation Southern Pacific Zone
Dylan Farrell Attacker Orange County Water Polo Club Southern Pacific Zone
Garrett Ritter Attacker Elite Water Polo Southern Pacific Zone
Whittaker Worland Center SOCAL Water Polo Foundation Southern Pacific Zone
August Renezeder Center Newport Beach Water Polo, Inc. Southern Pacific Zone
Dylan Patist Attacker SOCAL Water Polo Foundation Southern Pacific Zone
Jakob Tallman Attacker SOCAL Water Polo Foundation Southern Pacific Zone
Garret Griggs Goalie Riverside Water Polo Southern Pacific Zone
Reed Stemler Center Defender Newport Beach Water Polo, Inc. Southern Pacific Zone
Garrett Henderson Goalie Saddleback El Toro (SET) Southern Pacific Zone
Christopher Kirby Center Defender SOCAL Water Polo Foundation Southern Pacific Zone
Riley Catino Attacker Vanguard Aquatics Southern Pacific Zone
Riley Pittman Attacker SOCAL Water Polo Foundation Southern Pacific Zone
Chase Dodd Attacker Vanguard Aquatics Southern Pacific Zone
Matthew Walsh Center Orange County Water Polo Club Southern Pacific Zone
Gavin Reed Center CDM Aquatics Federation Southern Pacific Zone
Curren McCarthy Attacker Orange County Water Polo Club Southern Pacific Zone
William Harrison Goalie SOCAL Water Polo Foundation Southern Pacific Zone
Nicholas Blout Attacker Orange County Water Polo Club Southern Pacific Zone
Jacob Hotchkiss Utility West Houston Water Polo Southwest Zone
Spencer Shelley Utility North Texas Thunder WPC Southwest Zone

2016 ODP Boy's Cadet National Team Selections

First Name Last Name Position Club Zone
         
Zachary Zetz Center Defender Royal 559 Academy Central California Zone
Matthew Hosmer Attacker University Pacific Water Polo Central California Zone
Jacob Taylor Attacker Davis Water Polo Club Central California Zone
Gabriel Putnam Center Defender Royal 559 Academy Central California Zone
Joseph Cavazos Center American River Water Polo Club Central California Zone
Kaleb Archer Utility Royal 559 Academy Central California Zone
Anthony Tolbert Goalie Royal 559 Academy Central California Zone
Peyton Collins Attacker Pride Water Polo Academy Coastal California Zone
Jacob Watson Attacker Pride Water Polo Academy Coastal California Zone
Adrian Weinberg Goalie Pride Water Polo Academy Coastal California Zone
Alec Abrahamian Attacker Bruin Water Polo Club Coastal California Zone
Stefan Vavic Attacker Trojan Water Polo (Ca) Coastal California Zone
Clayton Allen Center Trojan Water Polo (Ca) Coastal California Zone
Joseph Griffin Center Foothill Club Coastal California Zone
Jaeger Gonzales Goalie South Coast Water Polo Club Coastal California Zone
Mason Fritz Utility Rockford Aquatic Club Great Lakes Zone
Jason Hiremath Attacker Hawaiian Islands Water Polo Hawaii Zone
Alika Naone Attacker Hawaiian Islands Water Polo Hawaii Zone
Kent Emden Goalie West Suburban WPC Midwest Zone
Ariel Diddams Attacker Boulder Water Polo Club Mountain Zone
John Lewis Center Chelsea Piers Water Polo Northeast Zone
Kyle Yelensky Center Greenwich Aquatics Northeast Zone
Graham Holtrop Utility Northwest Orcas WPC Pacific Northwest 
Stone Parker Attacker San Diego Shores WPC Pacific Southwest Zone
Christopher Sturtevant Attacker Del Mar Water Polo Club Pacific Southwest Zone
Thomas Gruwell Attacker Del Mar Water Polo Club Pacific Southwest Zone
Sean Tehaney Goalie CC United Pacific Zone
Anthony Rethans Goalie College Park Water Polo Pacific Zone
Giorgio Alessandria Attacker CC United Pacific Zone
Jake Stone Attacker Lamorinda Water Polo Pacific Zone
Jayden Kunwar Attacker Stanford WPF Pacific Zone
Sam Untrecht Attacker Stanford WPF Pacific Zone
Gabriel Discipulo Center Stanford WPF Pacific Zone
Beck Jurasius Center 680 Water Polo Pacific Zone
Quinn Woodhead Center Defender Sleepy Hollow Aquatics Pacific Zone
Alexander Nemeth Goalie Stanford WPF Pacific Zone
Casey Estes Center Lamorinda Water Polo Pacific Zone
Henry Saunders Center Defender CC United Pacific Zone
Nicolas Rodriguez Attacker Serpent Warriors Southeast Zone
Jake Pearson Center Defender Raider Water Polo Southeast Zone
Cal Meyer Goalie Vanguard Aquatics Southern Pacific Zone
Kai Hanson Attacker SOCAL Water Polo Foundation Southern Pacific Zone
Chad Gornay Attacker Redlands Renegades Southern Pacific Zone
Garrett Zaan Center Vanguard Aquatics Southern Pacific Zone
Jackson Westerman Center Newport Beach Water Polo, Inc. Southern Pacific Zone
Joseph Molina Center SOCAL Water Polo Foundation Southern Pacific Zone
Zane Drobenko Center Defender CDM Aquatics Federation Southern Pacific Zone
Sebastian Jacobs Attacker Saddleback El Toro (SET) Southern Pacific Zone
Jack Reid Utility Regency Water Polo Club Southern Pacific Zone
Noah Hodge Goalie SOCAL Water Polo Foundation Southern Pacific Zone
Cooper Haddad Attacker Vanguard Aquatics Southern Pacific Zone
Nicholas Johnson Center Defender Elite Water Polo Southern Pacific Zone
Rylan Lantz Utility North Texas Thunder WPC Southwest Zone



2016 ODP Boy's Youth National Team Selections

First Name Last Name Position Club Zone
         
Sam Murphy Goalie Davis Water Polo Club Central California Zone
Luis Araya Attacker University Pacific Water Polo Central California Zone
Cameron Wright Attacker Davis Water Polo Club Central California Zone
Patrick Burke Center Bakersfield Water Polo Club Central California Zone
Kyle McKenney Goalie Royal 559 Academy Central California Zone
Samuel Krutonog Goalie Los Angeles Premier Coastal California Zone
Chasen Travisano Attacker Foothill Club Coastal California Zone
Marko Vavic Attacker Trojan Water Polo (Ca) Coastal California Zone
Miles Cole Center Santa Barbara Premier Coastal California Zone
Felix Brozyna-Vilim Center Los Angeles Premier Coastal California Zone
Jacob Ehrhardt Center Defender Pride Water Polo Academy Coastal California Zone
Matthew Maier Center Defender Foothill Club Coastal California Zone
Aaron Arias Attacker Los Angeles Water Polo Club Coastal California Zone
David Feingold Center Defender Shore Aquatics Coastal California Zone
Calvin Behm Center Epic Water Polo Great Lakes Zone
Kenneth McKinlay Center Iolani Water Polo Club Hawaii Zone
Mason McQuet Center Defender 680 Water Polo Midwest Zone
Andrew Shashin Utility NIPC Midwest Zone
Ian Dretzka Center Defender Colorado Water Polo Mountain Zone
Clyde Huibregtse Center Greenwich Aquatics Northeast Zone
Samuel Abbott Attacker Puget Sound Polo Pacific Northwest Zone
Alex Rossman Attacker Rain City Water Polo Pacific Northwest Zone
Dennis Blyashov Attacker Del Mar Water Polo Club Pacific Southwest Zone
Spencer Nelson Center Del Mar Water Polo Club Pacific Southwest Zone
Duncan Creed Goalie Lamorinda Water Polo Pacific Zone
Tyler Abramson Attacker 680 Water Polo Pacific Zone
Spencer Hanson Attacker Sleepy Hollow Aquatics Pacific Zone
Wyatt Hanson Attacker Sleepy Hollow Aquatics Pacific Zone
Jack Bignell Attacker Stanford Water Polo Foundation Pacific Zone
Andrew Goodenough Center Stanford Water Polo Foundation Pacific Zone
Dylan Woodhead Center Defender Sleepy Hollow Aquatics Pacific Zone
Michael Williams Center Defender 680 Water Polo Pacific Zone
Bailey Jarvis Center Defender 680 Water Polo Pacific Zone
Benjamin Miller Goalie Lamorinda Water Polo Pacific Zone
John Claude Marco Goalie Stanford Water Polo Foundation Pacific Zone
Jason Gould Attacker Raider Water Polo Southeast Zone
Matthew Simko Center Raider Water Polo Southeast Zone
Connor Turnbow-Lindenstadt Attacker Newport Beach Water Polo, Inc. Southern Pacific Zone
Hannes Daube Attacker North Irvine Water Polo Club Southern Pacific Zone
Ashworth Molthen Center North Irvine Water Polo Club Southern Pacific Zone
Jacob Cavano Attacker Vanguard Aquatics Southern Pacific Zone
Joshua Orrick Center North Irvine Water Polo Club Southern Pacific Zone
Quinten Osborne Center Vanguard Aquatics Southern Pacific Zone
Ryan Hurst Center Defender Vanguard Aquatics Southern Pacific Zone
Patrick Saunders Goalie Vanguard Aquatics Southern Pacific Zone
Ryan Sawyer Attacker CHAWP Southern Pacific Zone
Tamir Avital Center SOCAL Water Polo Foundation Southern Pacific Zone
Zachary Lowery Attacker North Texas Thunder Water Polo Club Southwest Zone
MORE HEADLINES

TOP VIDEOS
PROMOTION

CALENDAR

Follow us!

Instagram

USA Water Polo - 2124 Main Street, Suite 240 Huntington Beach, CA 92648 - 714.500.5445. - www.usawaterpolo.org
Back to top